December 05, 2021

Javier Mascherano Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 8, 2018

Javier Mascherano Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Javier Mascherano was born on 08-06-1984 in San Lorenzo, Santa Fe, Argentina. He is an Argentine Football Player.


Other Name: Javier Alejandro Mascherano
Javier Mascherano Wiki Link

Javier Mascherano Complete Bio & Career

Javier Alejandro Mascherano is a professional football player who plays at the position of defensive midfielder and central back for the Argentina National Team. Mascherano has played more than 100 matches for the national football team of Argentina. Currently, he is playing for Spanish Club Barcelona too.
 
The youth ranking of River Plate Club gave Mascherano a professional identity to play as a footballer. In “2003-04 Clausura Championship”, Mascherano won his first silverware. After this, many clubs showed interest in signing Mascherano for playing on the behalf of their teams.
 
Mascherano got the chance to represent Argentina in Olympic Games held in Beijing. He also served the team as the captain. Javier got his first red card in June 2008 in a match against the US. A fall in 2011, Mascherano replaced from the position of captain of the team.
 
Mascherano got his first opportunity as an international footballer in 2001, and he played his first international match “U - 17 FIFA World Championship”. He played his 100th international representing Argentina team against Iran in the 2014 World Cup.
 
In his career, he played for River Plates, Corinthians, West Ham United, Liverpool, and Barcelona teams. In 2016, he renewed his contract with Barcelona Club and continues to play for the same till 2019.As he started his professional career at early stages of life, he served Argentina U20 and Argentina U23 also by his grand performances.
 
Nickname of Javier Mascherano is “EI Jefecito” which means ‘the little chief’. Along with the tremendous leadership skills, he has an amazing power to mark players, make strategies, organize team members, and read the game. Mascherano never visited jail but was sentenced to imprisonment for tax evasion after an admission of the fraud.

Life's Important Dates Of Javier Mascherano

Javier Mascherano Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 5 months, 27 days old age Javier Mascherano will turn 38 on 08 June, 2022. Only 6 months, 2 days, 11 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Javier Mascherano has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%