January 22, 2022

Jay Hernandez Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 20, 2018

Jay Hernandez Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jay Hernandez was born on 20-02-1978 in Montebello in the state of California, United States. He is an American Television Actor & Film Actor who known for his work in Television Series as well as in Hollywood films.


Other Name: Javier Manuel Hernandez, Jr.
Other Professions: Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Jay Hernandez Complete Bio & Career

Jay had a serendipitous experience that led to his career. While riding an elevator in a high-rise in his native Los Angeles, the young man was approached by talent manager Howard Tyner, who suggested Hernandez had what it took to have a successful career in Hollywood. In 1998, he made his TV series debut as "Antonio Lopez", one of the high school basketball players in the NBC Saturday morning teen sitcom, Hang Time in 1995 and stayed with the show for two seasons.
 
Departing NBC, Hernandez moved to MTV with the short-term role of pizza delivery guy "Eddie" on the popular late-night serial, Undressed, before segueing to the big screen. In 2001, Hernandez co-starred with Kirsten Dunst in the teen romance, Crazy/Beautiful, portraying stalwart, straight-A high school student "Carlos Nunez", whose plans to attend the US Naval Academy are threatened by his growing attraction to a self-destructive rich girl, (Kirsten Dunst). He next appeared in Disney's surprise hit film, The Rookie, as high school baseball team captain Joaquin "Wack" Campos. He also had a supporting role in the video-game-ish actioner, Torque. Also in 2004, he was in the action-packed drama, Ladder 49, as "Keith Perez", and in the other action-packed drama, Friday Night Lights. 
 
In 2006, he next starred in Eli Roth's Hostel, a brutal horror flick about two American college buddies (Hernandez and Derek Richardson) lured to an out-of-the-way hostel in a Slovakian town rumored to house desperate, but beautiful Eastern European women. Following their wrong heads, both Americans get trapped in a truly sinister situation that plunges them into the dark recesses of human nature.

Jay Hernandez Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Daniella Deutscher since 2006.

Life's Important Dates Of Jay Hernandez

Jay Hernandez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 11months, 2 days old age Jay Hernandez will turn 44 on 20 February, 2022. Only 28 days, his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jay Hernandez has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%