Jaya Seal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jaya Seal

# 866 | Most Popular #35 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 February, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Guwahati , Assam
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : February 19, 2018

Other Name: Jaya Ghosh, Jaya Seal Ghosh
Other Professions : Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Jaya Seal will turn 56 on 19 February, 2019. Only 4 months, 30 days, 9 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jaya Seal has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Jaya Seal was born on 19-02-1963 in Guwahati in the state of Assam, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bengali, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, Odia, Telugu & Assamese films.

Career

Jaya Seal is an actress-cum-dancer who is best known for her role in Hindi serial Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki. She is a talented actor who has appeared in more than 15 films, various commercials and a few TV shows. Born in 1963, Guwahati, the 54-year-old actress has worked in films of various languages including Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, Odiya, Telugu etc. Jaya is a professional dancer and renowned for her gracious dance moves. She is proficient in Bihu, the traditional dance form of Assam. She is highly respected in Assam for her master-performances. In 2004, she married Bickram Ghosh, a table player whom she met on the sets of Hotath Neerar Jonnyo. They are blessed with 2 children.
 
Jaya has done her acting course from National School of Drama. She is an acclaimed actress who has performed a variety of roles, ranging from negative to positive. She debuted in 1999 with a Hindi film named Amrita. She then appeared in a Tamil movie which was followed by two Bengali movies in the same year. Her best performance as per critics and audience response is her role in Bengali film Prithibi Amaka Chai. Her role in 2002 Tamil movie Samurai, too got a positive response.
 
She appeared in 2003 Hindi movie Xcuse Me. She was also seen in Chhal and Desh Devi. Her movie Katakuti too received a positive response from people. Her other works include The Wrestlers, Alifa, Shesh Thikana, Arshinagar, Quartet 1, One Little Finger etc. In 2014, she won Prag Cine Best Actress award for her role in Shringkhal.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jaya Seal's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays