Jayaprakash Narayan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jayaprakash Narayan

#84 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1902
BIRTH PLACE Sitabdiara , Chhapra , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (1979) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 22, 2018

Other Name: JP, Lok Nayak, The People's Leader

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Jayaprakash Narayan was 76 years, 11 months & 28 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Jayaprakash Narayan was born on 11-10-1902 in Sitabdiara, Chhapra in the state of Bihar, India. He was an Indian Politician, Activist, Social Reformer, Socialist, Social Worker & Writer.

Career

Jayaprakash Narayan studied high school and college education in Patna. In 1929  he came back to India after eight years of getting the higher education in the United States. During this period MR Rai’s works influenced him. In 1920, Jayaprakash Narayan married Prabhavati Devi, an ancestor of freedom fighters and Kasturba Gandhi. Jawaharlal Nehru's invitation to the Indian National Congress soon after arriving from the US soon became a Priya Sister of Mahatma Gandhi. He participated in the civil revolution movement in 1932 and was sentenced to jail. After his release, the Congress was appointed as the General Secretary of the Congress Socialist Party, formed with left-wing ideology as an integral part of the Congress.

In 1942, during the Quit India Movement, when senior leaders were arrested, Jayaprakash Narayan, along with Manohar Lohia and Basavan Singh, went forward with the movement. After independence Acharya Narendra Deo and Basavan Singh, along with others, came out of the Congress and played the role of the opposition through their socialist party. This socialist party became a popular socialist party and played an essential role in the politics of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.

In 1954, JP The most important of his life, who retired from politics Gandhian Acharya Vinoba Bhave 's Sarvodaya movement. He gave his land to the poor and set up an ashram in Hazaribagh. JP Rapidly in India, Mahatma Gandhi's ideas under the bottom of the running track in the celebrity activists by Sarvodaya. By the late 1960s, Jayaprakash Narayan was active in Bihar State politics. JP in Bihar in 1974 after a student movement led to a popular movement known as Bihar Movement. During this movement, the JP had a complete peaceful revolution.

The Allahabad High Court ordered that the Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi be sentenced under the provisions of the Election Code of Conduct; Indira demanded the resignation and recommended that the military and the police were not required to obey unlawful and wrong orders. As these improvements were taking place, Indira Gandhi had forced an emergency condition in the country from late June 25, 1975. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, who fought for democratic revival in India, died on October 8, 1979.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1999 Public Affairs

Death Info

Jayaprakash Narayan died on 08-10-1979 in Patna, Bihar, India. He was admitted to hospital as he was suffering from heart ailments and diabetes.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 October, 1979 Patna, Bihar India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Harsu Dayal Srivastava & Phul Rani Devi. He was the 4th child of his parents. He was married to Prabhavati Devi when he was 18 years old. Prabhavati Devi was a daughter of Brij Kishore Prasad who was an Indian lawyer.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jayaprakash Narayan

  • In 1965, he received the Ramon Magsaysay Award, for Public Service.
  • The Bollywood ace director Prakash Jha directed a film based on the life of Jaya Prakash Narayan. Actually, it was the 112-minute film named "Loknayak",
  • In 1999, he was honored by Bharat Ratna.
  • This political leader is remembered particularly for directing the mid-1970s opposition called a "total revolution" against PM Indira Gandhi,
  • Ramavriksha Benipuri has written his biography, who is a renowned writer of Hindi literature,
  • On 1 Aug 2015, the Chhapra-Delhi-Chhapra Weekly Express was renamed for honoring the J.P Narayan as "Loknayak Express".
  • The famous Maulana Azad Medical College, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Hospital, is also named after him which is the biggest hospital run by the Delhi gov and also a teaching hospital.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays