Jayasurya Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jayasurya

#72 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 August, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Thrippunithura , Kochi , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Jayasurya Jayan, Jayasurya Maradu
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

40 years, 2 months, 20 days old age. Jayasurya will turn 41 on 30 August, 2019. Only 9 months, 10 days, 11 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jayasurya has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

Biography   Edit

Jayasurya, the incredible Indian actor, was born on 30th August 1978 in Thrippunithura, Kochi, India. He is a famous Indian Film Actor and Producer and is also a Playback Singer who stars in Malayalam Films.

Career

Jayasurya started his career by doing mimicry of famous personalities followed by working as a host in Television Shows. His first film was in 1999, titled Pathram, in which he worked as a background actor. He gained recognition and success with his role in the film Oomappenninu Uriyadappayyan (2002) in which he portrayed the character of a mute person.

He became famous for his comic roles in films like Swapnakkoodu (2003), Pulival Kalyanam (2003) and negative roles in Classmates (2006) and Arabikkatha. Later on, he got praised for his roles in movies like Cocktail (2010), Apothecary (2014), Lukka Chuppi (2015) and various other hits.

He has worked as a playback singer for a few movies and debuted as a co-producer for the film Punyalan Agarbattis. He has won the Special Mention at the National Film Awards in 2016 for his film Su… Su… Sushi Vathmeekam and Luka Chuppi. To date, he has produced as many as 7 Malayalam films and the latest produced film was Punyalan Private Limited which released in 2017.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Mani and Thankam. The actor married Saritha on 31st January 2004 and has two children.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 38
Chest Size 38
Chest Size 38
Chest Size 38
Biceps Size 13
Biceps Size 13
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 34
Waist Size 34
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Skin Colour Fair
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Eye Colour Brown
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black
Hair Colour Black
Hair Colour Black
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Home Town Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Home Town Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Nationality Indian
Nationality Indian
Nationality Indian
Religion India
Religion India
Religion India
Address Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Address Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Address Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Qualification Graduate
Qualification Graduate
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Marital Status Married
Marital Status Married
Marital Status Married
Debut Pathram (1999)
Debut Pathram (1999)
Debut Pathram (1999)
Best Movies Swapnakkoodu (2003), Pulival Kalyanam (2003), Chathikkatha Chanthu (2004), Classmates (2006), Arabikkatha (2007), Cocktail (2010), Janapriyan (2011), Beautiful (2011)
Best Movies Swapnakkoodu (2003), Pulival Kalyanam (2003), Chathikkatha Chanthu (2004), Classmates (2006), Arabikkatha (2007), Cocktail (2010), Janapriyan (2011), Beautiful (2011)
Best Movies Swapnakkoodu (2003), Pulival Kalyanam (2003), Chathikkatha Chanthu (2004), Classmates (2006), Arabikkatha (2007), Cocktail (2010), Janapriyan (2011), Beautiful (2011)
Home Town Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Nationality Indian
Religion India
Address Thrippunithura, Kochi, India
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Pathram (1999)
Best Movies Swapnakkoodu (2003), Pulival Kalyanam (2003), Chathikkatha Chanthu (2004), Classmates (2006), Arabikkatha (2007), Cocktail (2010), Janapriyan (2011), Beautiful (2011)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Color Black
Favorite Color Black
Favorite Color Black
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jayasurya

  • After graduation, Jayasurya joined Kottayam Nazir's mimicry troupe, Cochin Discovery and Crown of Cochin.
  • Jayasurya has proved himself as 'the most versatile actor' of the Malayalam film industry. He adapts to any character well – be it comedy, serious or even negative roles.
  • He was applauded for his role of Subin Joseph in the film Apothecary and was also nominated at the National Film Awards in the Best Actor category.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays