June 17, 2019

Jayshree Gadkar (Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2019

Other Name: Jayashree Gadhkar, Jaishree Gadkar, Jayashree Gadkar, Jayshri Gadkar, Jayshree
Other Professions: Autobiographer
Appearance: Marathi Bollywood

Jayshree Gadkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Jayshree Gadkar was 66 years, 6 months & 8 days old age.

Short Biography

Jayshree Gadkar was born on 21-02-1942 in Karwar, Bombay Presidency, British India (now Karwar, Uttara Kannada in the state of Karnataka, India). She was an Indian Film Actress who was known for her work in Marathi and Hindi films. She was also an Autobiographer who written her own biography in a book named "Ashi Mi Jayshri".

Jayshree Gadkar Wiki Link


Jayshree Gadkar Complete Bio & Career

Jayshree Gadkar was a well-known actress Marathi and Hindi Theatre and film industry. In her illustrious career, she has been cast in both leading lady roles and supporting actress roles. She entered the cinematic world with child artist roles during the black and white era of Indian film industry. She remained in the industry for 4 long decades starting from the 1940s till 1980s. In her acting career of 4 decades, she has worked in over 250 films. The staggering number itself tells the story of this actress illustrious career. Besides acting, she has also tried her hands at the direction and directed a couple of Marathi films titled Ashi Asavi Saasu and Saasar Maher. She is still remembered for her portrayal of Kaushalya in Ramanand Sagar’s mythologic epic series of Ramayana. She has also published her autobiography titled Ashi Mi Jayshri.
 
She entered the industry as a tamasha dancer (an art form of dancing and singing from Maharashtra) for several movies as a child artist. She made her full fledge acting debut with V. Shantaram’s film Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje in the year 1955. She garnered huge acclaim for her performance in the Marathi film Sangtye Aika. After which she never looked back and became one of the most prolific actresses of all time of the Marathi Film Industry.
 
Among other noted films for which she has accumulated wider acclaims and awards are   Vaijantha, Manini, Saadhi Mansa and Sawaal Majha Aika!

Jayshree Gadkar Popular Videos

Death Info

Jayshree Gadkar died on 29-08-2008 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 August, 2008 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Jayshree Gadkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to a famous theatre actor Bal Dhuri who was her co-star actor as Dashratha in Ramayana of Ramanand Sagar.