Jeffrey Brotman Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Jeffrey Brotman

#100 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 September, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Tacoma , Pierce , Washington
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2017) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 13, 2017

Other Name: Jeffrey H. Brotman

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Jeffrey Brotman was 74 years, 10 months & 5 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Jeffrey Brotman was born on 27-09-1942 in Tacoma, Pierce in the state of Washington, United States. He was an American Businessperson, Lawyer, Entrepreneur, Founder & Corporate Executive.

Career

Jeffrey Brotman was an attorney and businessman from America. He is best-known for being the co-founder and chairperson of the world’s second largest retailer, Costco Wholesale Corporation.

He is an alumnus of the University of Washington. After graduating, he joined his brother to find a women’s jeans retail store named, ‘Bottoms’. Later, they found the retail chain of men’s clothing named ‘Jeffrey Michael’. He co-founded Costco alongside Jim Sinegal in the year 1982. Costco is spread in over 700 locations with about 118,000 employees and generates a revenue of about $119 billion. It is the largest seller of organic produce in America. It grew to be a worldwide retailing juggernaut by offering great discount on consumer goods. This popular corporate executive has also been on the boards of several organizations including Seafirst Bank, Seattle Art Museum and Starbucks. 

Death Info

Jeffrey Brotman died on 01-08-2017 in Medina, King, Washington, United States at the age of 74.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 August, 2017 Medina, King, Washington United States


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Susan Thrailkill in 1976 and had two children. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays