September 21, 2020

Jenji Kohan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 21, 2017

Jenji Kohan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jenji Kohan was born on 05-07-1969 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Screenwriter & Television Producer.


Other Name: Jenji Leslie Kohan
Other Professions: Television Producer
Jenji Kohan Wiki Link

Jenji Kohan Complete Bio & Career

Jenji Kohan is a television writer and producer from America. She studied at Columbia University and graduated with a degree in Literature and English Language.  
 
Her first venture in the television industry was with the show ‘Fresh Prince of Bel-Air’. She went on to write for several shows ‘Tracey Takes On’, ‘Friends’, ‘Gilmore Girls’, ‘Sex and the City’ and Mad About You’. She later collaborated with her brother to write the script for ‘Will & Grace’. Kohan then created, wrote and executive produced the Showtime’s American dark comedy-drama ‘Weeds’ in 2005. The show aired for 8 seasons with 102 episodes. It won several awards including Satellite Awards, Golden Globe Awards, Young Artist Award and also Emmy Awards. She is also the creator of Netflix’s popular comedy drama series ‘Orange is the New Black’. In 2015, she created, wrote and executive produced the show ‘The Devil You Know’. She is the owner of the well-known Hayworth Theatre in Los Angeles. 
 
She has bagged the Outstanding Variety Series Award at the Primetime Emmy Awards for ‘Tracey Takes On’ on 1997. Kohan also won the Producers Guild of America Award for ‘Best Episodic Comedy’ for ‘Orange is the New Black’ in 2014. 

Jenji Kohan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married Christopher Noxon, an author and freelance journalist in 1997. They have three children- two sons and a daughter. 

Life's Important Dates Of Jenji Kohan

Jenji Kohan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 2 months, 16 days old age Jenji Kohan will turn 52 on 05 July, 2021. Only 9 months, 13 days, 15 hours, 17 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jenji Kohan has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%