September 21, 2019

Jeremy Corbyn Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 26, 2018

Other Name: Jeremy Bernard Corbyn
Other Professions: Environmentalist Activist

Jeremy Corbyn Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


70 years, 3 months, 26 days old age Jeremy Corbyn will turn 71 on 26 May, 2020. Only 8 months, 4 days, 21 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jeremy Corbyn has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

Short Biography

Jeremy Corbyn was born on 26-05-1949 in Chippenham, Wiltshire, South East England, United Kingdom. He is a British Politician, Environmentalist & Activist.

Jeremy Corbyn Wiki Link

Jeremy Corbyn Complete Bio & Career

Jeremy Corbyn is an able and intelligent British politician. He has served as the Leader of the Labour Party and Leader of the Opposition since 12 September 2015. Since 1983, he has been one of the Members of Parliament (MP) for Islington North.
 
Corbyn has studied from Adams' Grammar School and then North London Polytechnic. But he left the college after a year without even receiving a degree.  Before entering into politics, he has worked as a reporter for a local newspaper for a short period of time.Prior to his career as a politician, he has worked as a representative for various trade unions. His career in the field of politics began in 1974 when he was elected to Haringey Council. After few years, he became Secretary of Hornsey Constituency Labour Party.  
 
He has been married three times. Firstly, he tied nuptial ties with Jane Chapman. Then after divorcing her, he married Claudia Bracchita. The couple had three sons together. Then he divorced her and married his present wife Laura Álvarez, who imports fair trade coffee beans. 
 
Apart from being so involved in politics, he is also a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Cheese whose main aim is to spread the awareness of various issues that are surrounding the dairy industry and pay attention to several economic issues that affect the dairy industry and producers.
 
He has won the Labour leadership in September 2015. His favourite poet is W.B. Yearts who was an Irish Nationalist. Moreover, he loves travelling and rides a bike. He is a huge fan of cricket and Arsenal football club. He does not drink and is a vegetarian. 

Jeremy Corbyn Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Jeremy Corbyn is the youngest of Naomi Loveday who was a maths teacher, and David Benjamin Corbyn who was an electrical engineer. He has four brothers, one of which is a weather reporter. He had two ex-wifes named Jane Chapman (1974-1979) and Claudia Bracchitts (1987-1999). Then he married to Laura Alvarez in 2013.
 
 
 
 

Life's Important Dates Of Jeremy Corbyn

Jeremy Corbyn Popularity on Social Media