March 01, 2021

Jerry Rice Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 17, 2018

Jerry Rice Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jerry Rice was born on 13-10-1962 in Starkville in the state of Mississippi, United States. He is an American Football Player, Announcer & Television Personality.


Other Name: Jerry Lee Rice
Other Professions: Announcer Television Personality
Jerry Rice Wiki Link

Jerry Rice Complete Bio & Career

Jerry Rice did his high schooling from BL Moor High School (Crawford). As a high school player, he became an All-State end and a defensive back (occasionally he also played as a running back and quarterback ), but failed to secure a scholarship from the 40 or more National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division IA, not even from Mississippi State, only twenty miles from his school. 

 Rice attended Mississippi Valley State University, becoming a mainstay of the football team. He earned the nickname "World" because there was not a ball in the world that he could not take. The news about his statistics in his college years is insufficient and unequal, but the College Football Hall of Fame website states that Rice, in his sophomore year in 1982, received 66 passes for 1,133 yards and 7 touchdowns. As a senior, in 1984, he surpassed his record in receptions-112 and in the received yards-1,845. The 1984 season became memorable for the MVSU also for the attraction at the national level that aroused the Delta Devils, which scored 628 points. The result was that the numbers of the attack became even more stunning. Rice collected 17 passes for 199 yards against Southern, 17 for 294 against Kentucky State and 15 for 285 against Jackson State, in the first victory of the MSVU against this team since 1954.

Rice was recognized as the best player on the team and received the nomination in all the All-American teams (including AP squad), finishing ninth in the ballot for the Heisman Trophy in 1984. In 1987, he was named as the player of the year of the NFL. Despite playing only twelve games during the year, he managed to put 1,078 yards on reception together and the NFL record of 22 touchdowns on reception. In 1988, Rice played one of the most beautiful seasons of his career. He collected 64 passes for 1,306 yards and nine touchdowns, dragging the team to a 10-6 record.  In 1989, the 49ers regained access to the Super Bowl, thanks to the 82 receptions for 1,483 yards and 17 touchdowns of Rice during the season and to the 12 receptions with 169 yards and 2 touchdowns in the two playoff games.

In 1995, Rice collected 122 passes, maximum in career, for a record in the NFL of 1,848 yards received and 13 touchdowns. The 49ers lost however in the playoffs against the Green Bay Packers, despite Rice had collected 11 receptions with 117 yards.  Rice retired as a leader in numerous statistics. Its 1,549 receptions are 448 more than Cris Carter, who is in second place in the all-time ranking. In the touchdown on reception (197, with Carter, stopped at 130) and in total touchdowns of 207 against the 175 of Emmitt Smith.

Jerry Rice Popular Videos

Jerry Rice Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Joe Nathan Rice and Eddie Rice. He has two brothers named Tom Rice and DJ Thump, and a sister named Eddie Dean Harris. He was married to Jacqueline Bernice Mitchell. He has a son Jerry Rice Jr. (football player), and he has two daughters named Jada Symone Rice and Jaqui Bonet Rice.

Life's Important Dates Of Jerry Rice

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jerry Rice

  • He became the player of earning Most career receiving yards of 22,895.
  • He became the player of earning Most career receptions of 1,549.
  • He became the player of earning Fastest player to reach 15,000 receiving yards.
  • He became the player of earning Most career touchdown receptions of 197
  • On November 4, 2010, the NFL released a list of the top 100 players and he was on the top of the list.
  • He was chosen 13 times in his career to the Pro Bowl (1986-1996, 1998, 2002).

Jerry Rice Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 4 months, 16 days old age Jerry Rice will turn 59 on 13 October, 2021. Only 7 months, 11 days, 14 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jerry Rice has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%