June 25, 2022

Jerry Stiller Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 8, 2022

Short Biography

Jerry Stiller was born on 08-06-1927 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He was an American Comedian, Film Actor, Television Actor, Voice Artist & Writer.


Other Name: Gerald Isaac Stiller
Other Professions: Film Actor Television Actor Voice Artist Writer
Appearance: Hollywood

Jerry Stiller Complete Bio & Career

Gerald Isaac Jerry Stiller well known for his angry and yelling acting style. He was an American comedian and actor as well. He was associated with a comedy team along with his wife.
 
He did his graduation from Syracuse University on Speech and Drama in the year 1950. He formed “the best trio of Shakespearian clowns that had ever seen on stage” in the year in Phoenix Theatre.
 
He formed a comedy team and named it as “Stiller and Meara” in the early 1960s and 1970s. they made an appearance on various television programs like The Ed Sullivan Show. Later when they faced declined in their television shows they subsequently started doing radio commercials and started with their own five-minute sketch comedy show.
 
He played a role of Frank Costanza in the sitcom Seinfeld in the year 1993, where his role was a short-tempered person. He won the American Comedy Appearance for his marvelous performance as Frank.
 
He was an author also. He wrote the foreword of the book Festivus: The Holiday for the Rest of Us which released in October 2005.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 11 May,2020 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE New York
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Jerry Stiller Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Anne Meara in the year 1954, but unfortunately, she died in the year 2015. His son Ben Stiller is an actor and comedian and his daughter Amy Stiller is an Actress.
Wife Anne Meara

Life's Important Dates Of Jerry Stiller

Jerry Stiller Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Jerry Stiller was 92 years 11 months & 3 days old age.