December 03, 2020

Jessica Chastain Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2018

Jessica Chastain Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jessica Chastain was born on 24-03-1977 in Sonoma in the state of California, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Film Producer, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.


Other Name: Jessica Michelle Chastain
Other Professions: Film Producer Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Jessica Chastain Wiki Link

Jessica Chastain Complete Bio & Career

She started performing from an early age. She started by acting in several productions of Shakespeare's plays such as Romeo and Juliet and Much Ado About Nothing around her locality in San Francisco Bay. Her co-star in Romeo and Juliet advised her to take acting seriously and seeking his advice Chastain enrolled at the Juilliard School in NYC. 
 
While Chastain was pursuing her last year at Juilliard School, The noted producer of various famous shows, John Wells came to see an acting showcase in the school and saw her performing. He was left numb with her stellar performance and immediately signed her to a one-year contract. She got roles on Wells's famous shows like Dark Shadows, ER, and Law & Order: Trial by Jury and a series of several other shows.
 
She then branched into films and starred in films like Jolene andThe Debt. She won huge appreciation for her performance in the cult classic film Take Shelter in 2011. The biggest hit of her career thus far is the film The Help. For her performance, she also won an Oscar Nomination. 
 
After a highly successful 2011, she was cast in several new projects, including Zero Dark Thirty and Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted. Zero Dark Thirty was directed by noted director Kathryn Bigelow and it was based on the hunt for international terrorist Osama bin Laden. She was cast in the lead role as a CIA operative and for her splendid performance in the film, she won herself Golden Globe Award under the category of best actress in 2013.
 
Chastain founded her own production company called Freckle Films in the year 2016. She is well-known as an outspoken feminist and actively works for advocating equal rights for women in Hollywood. 

Jessica Chastain Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Chastain is in a serious relationship with Gian Luca Passi de Preposulo.  

Life's Important Dates Of Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 8 months, 9 days old age Jessica Chastain will turn 44 on 24 March, 2021. Only 3 months, 20 days, 17 hours, 3 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jessica Chastain has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%