Jet Li Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Jet Li

#97 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 April, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Beijing
COUNTRY China
AGE (2018) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : April 26, 2018

Other Name: Li Lianjie

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

55 years, 6 months, 26 days old age. Jet Li will turn 56 on 26 April, 2019. Only 5 months, 4 days, 4 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jet Li has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

Biography   Edit

Jet Li was born on 26-04-1963 in Beijing, China. He is a Chinese Film Actor, Film Producer, Martial Artist, Singer, Author, Film Director & Philanthropist who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Jet Li’s parents relocated to Australia when Jet li was just 7 years old. Jet li stayed in Hong Kong and studied at the Chinese Opera Research Institute. Jet li studied drama, martial arts, singing and acrobatics. He made his film debut at the age of 8 by appearing in Big and Little Wong Tin Bar in 1962.
 
After legendary Bruce Lee's unexpected and tragic death in 1973, Jet li came out as his likely inheritor of Hong Kong cinema. After a string of flop movies Jet li finally decided that he wants to create his own image and therefore he came out of Lee mould. After which he took the Hong Kong film industry by storm with his film Drunken Master in 1978. Eventually hits such as Half a Loaf of Kung Fu, The Young Master and The Fearless Hyena, established him as a star of Hong Kong film world.
 
In 1986, he established his own production house called Golden Way. Besides that, he also established a casting and modelling agency called Jackie's Angels. Through this company, he recruited numerous talents for his own films. In the year 1995, Jet li designed his own comic book character that is the main figure in Jackie Jet li's series called Spartan X.
 
His production house Golden Harvest and New Line Cinema collaborated and released the film titled Rumble in the Bronx which was Jet li's his first major hit in America. The film grossed over $10 million at the box-office in its very first weekend. The success of the film prompted the American distributors to release Jet li films like Drunken Master II and Crime Story. Jet li popularity doubled after the release of Rush Hour in 1998.
 
Jet li is well-known for his philanthropist work around the world for causes such as animal welfare, disaster relief and conservation, He announced that after his death half of his assets will go to charity.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jet Li's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays