Jiah Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jiah Khan

# 2526 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
Profile Views : 893
BIRTHDAY 20 February, 1988
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2013) 25 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : February 20, 2018

Other Name: Nafisa Rizvi Khan
More Professions : Singer Model
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jiah Khan was 25 years, 3 months & 12 days old age.




About   Edit

Jiah Khan was born on 20-02-1988 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She was British American Film Actress, Singer & Model who was known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Though her actual name is Nafisa, she changed her birth name to Jiah after watching Angelina Jolie's movie GIA. She finished her A levels in film studies and literature in London. Thereafter, she relocated to New York at the Lee Strasberg Academy of Dramatic Arts. Khan was also trained in opera and played the piano and also in dance forms like lambada, salsa, kathak and samba.
 
She has presented the lead role in Mukesh Bhatt’s Tumsa Nahin Dekha, while she was just 16, but she backed out and made her debut with the controversial film Nishabd in the year 2007, where she acted opposite the legendary Amitabh Bachchan. The film released in 2007 with mixed reviews but she was noticed for her attitude, confidence, and sex appeal. After her debut film, she appeared in supporting roles in films like Ghajini and Housefull. His acting career though never took off and that led her to fall into depression.

Death Info

Jiah Khan apparently committed suicide at her residence in Juhu, Mumbai on 3rd June 2013. It was believed that the actress have hung herself because she had been depressed for some time due to issues related to her personal life and career but marks on her neck and face indicated it was not just a suicide and while probing the matter, her boyfriend Sooraj Pancholi was taken into custody but due to lack of evidence he survived and her murder mystery was proved Suicide. After a lot of media attention, the case was finally handed to CBI and trails of her case started in February 2018.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 June, 2013 Juhu, Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born in New York and brought up in London, Jiah Khan was the daughter of actress Rabiya Amin and an Indian American Ali Rizvi Khan.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 35
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 35-24-36
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town London
Nationality British
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute, New York
Qualification Degree in Acting
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Nishabd (2007)
Best Movies Nishabd (2007), Ghajini (2008) and Housefull (2010)

Favourites

Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan , Aamir Khan
Favorite Film Director Mani Ratnam
Favorite Place London

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her kissing scene with Amitabh Bachchan in the film Nishabd became a matter of debate.
  • She almost completed the shooting of the film Chance Pe Dance before being asked to leave the film.
  • Her suicide reasons remains a mystery to date.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays