October 22, 2021

Jill Stein Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 14, 2018

Jill Stein Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jill Stein was born on 14-05-1950 in Chicago, Cook in the state of Illinois, United States. She is an American Physicist, Activist, Politician, Environmentalist & Socialist.


Other Name: Jill Ellen Stein
Other Professions: Activist Politician Environmentalist Socialist
Jill Stein Wiki Link

Jill Stein Complete Bio & Career

An American physician, politician and a pioneering environmental health advocate and activist, Jill Stein was the Green Party’s nominee for the President of the United States in 2012 and 2016 elections. She holds the record for the most number of votes received by a woman candidate for the President of the United States in the general election.
 
Her lead initiatives have been to fight injustice and environmental racism, to educate people about the importance of healthy communities and to strengthen the local green economies. She has been victorious in bringing about various reforms such as cleanup of incinerators, coal plants and toxic waste. 
 
A graduate of the Harvard College and then Harvard Medical School, she practised Internal Medicine for 25 years. She took retirement from practising and teaching medicine in the years 2005 and 2006. Her medical knowledge made her quite concerned with the people’s health and the quality of their local environment. This concern made her turn to Activism in 1998. Mercury contamination and Dioxin contamination from the coal plants in Massachusetts were her chief areas of concern. She has written and co-authored many articles relating to children welfare. In Harm’s way – Toxic threats to child development (2000) and Environmental Threats to Healthy ageing (2009) are few of them. Another major environmental and health risk was brought to the limelight by Stein when she voiced her concern about the health risks of the WiFi in schools and homes. She said that we should limit the exposure as it affects the brain.
 
Along with environmental concerns, Jill Stein also possesses a musical ear and has recorded various musical albums with collaborator Ken Selcer. Flashpoint, Somebody’s Sister, Green Sky and Circuits to the Sun are some of her famous musical albums. 

Jill Stein Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Dr Stein lives in Lexington with her husband, Richard Rohrer, also a physician. She has two sons, Ben and Noah.

Life's Important Dates Of Jill Stein

Jill Stein Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

71 years, 5 months, 8 days old age Jill Stein will turn 72 on 14 May, 2022. Only 6 months, 21 days, 15 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jill Stein has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%