November 18, 2019

Jim Cummings Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 12, 2018

Other Name: James Jonah Cummings
Other Professions: Singer Television Actor Film Actor Video Game Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Jim Cummings Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


67 years, 0 month, 15 days old age Jim Cummings will turn 68 on 03 November, 2020. Only 11 months, 15 days, 20 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jim Cummings has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

Jim Cummings was born on 03-11-1952 in Youngstown in the state of Ohio, United States. He is an American Voice Artist, Singer, Television Actor, Film Actor & Video Game Artist who well known for his work in Hollywood.

Jim Cummings Wiki Link

Jim Cummings Complete Bio & Career

Jim Cummings attended the St. Columba grade schools as well as Ursuline High School and he finished his graduation in 1970. He moved to Anaheim (California) after marriage where he first managed a video-store in 1980. In 1984, he began his journey as a voice-over artist. His some of the earliest work as a voice artist at the Disney in 1988 for the voice-over of "Winnie-the-pooh".At the time he became the replacement of Hal Smith.
 
In the year 1989, he became the voice of Tigger to whom he had taken from Paul Winchell (who was voiced over of Tigger for the four times).In 1991, he was engaged for Taz-Mania which is "Warner Bros" Animated Series for giving his voice to "Tasmanian devil". He hired when actor Jeremy Irons, who was the voice of Scar in The Lion King, produced vocal difficulties at the time of the song recording of  “Be Prepared”, he was taken to become his replacement for the remaining part of the song.
 
Lucky other well-known roles that Cummings embodied in Disney series include Darkwing Duck and Kater Karlo. Overall, he has been given his voice in almost 300 animated films and also in the animated series. He has worked in various DreamWorks as well as Disney animations films and series such as Balto, The Road to El Dorado,  Aladdin, The Princess, and the Frog, The Lion King,  and Antz. He has provided the voice-over for several video games, such as Baldur's Gate, Mass Effect 2, The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim,  World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria, Icewind Dale, Fallout, and Star Wars: The Old Republic.  He gained the worldwide recognization as a voice-over artist by giving his voice for the world-renowned characters such as The Incredible Hulk, Biker Mice, Spider-Man, Batman and Iron Man.

Jim Cummings Popular Videos

Jim Cummings Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Stephanie Cummings since 2001. He has three daughters named Raleigh West, Lulu Rose, and Grace Rose.

Life's Important Dates Of Jim Cummings

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jim Cummings

  • He is known for giving his voice to the characters such as Tasmanian Devil, Winnie the Pooh, Tigger, Darkwing Duck, and Bonkers D. Bobcat.
  • He has provided the voice-over for several video games, such as Baldur's Gate, Mass Effect 2, The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria, Icewind Dale, Fallout, and Star Wars: The Old Republic.
  • He has been given his voice in almost 400 animated films and also in the animated series.
  • He won the Annie Awards under the category of Best Voice Acting for Television for his work in Darkwing Duck and Goof Troop.
  • He has also worked as a spokesman for commercials as well as movie trailers.