Jimmie Johnson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jimmie Johnson

# 12549 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1975
BIRTH PLACE San Diego , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : September 20, 2018

Other Name: Jimmie Kenneth Johnson
Other Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 0 month, 5 days old age Jimmie Johnson will turn 44 on 17 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 25 days, 11 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jimmie Johnson has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Jimmie Johnson was born on 17-09-1975 in El Cajon, San Diego in the state of California, United States. He is an American Racing Driver & Philanthropist.

Career

Johnson started competing in motorcycle racing since his childhood. Jimmie Johnson began his racing career on 50 cc motorcycles at the age of five, where he celebrated his first successes. He was victories in the (60 cc class), championship and in that race he had a knee injury and he survived the season with that injury. In 1990, he was so fortunate to win championships 6 times as well as 25 victories in that following year. For his achievements, he was the most deserving candidate to win the “Rookie of the year award”.Now he completely changed from “racing” motorcyclist to racecars player and he competed in off-road leagues such as Score international, Mickey Thompson entertainment group as well as Soda series.

In the year 1998, he used to drive in ASA (American Speed Association) and he ended the race at the overall fourth position. In the following year, he started racing the motorcars for the (Nascar Busch Series) which was a nationwide series. He persisted in the Busch as well in ASA series, he won two races while racing in ASA, and despite at the season’s final phase he finished at the position third in 1999. He finished 10th Nationwide in the year 2000, which was his first fullest of season. He made debutant in the Nascar Cup for the three races while racing from "Hendricks team" and it was having his eight victories in the season in 2001. Hendricks team hired the Jimmie Johnson again for the season 2002 for the Nascar Cup under the brand Chevrolet and despite he used the brand Chevrolet for the Busch Series.

In the same year, he won the three races and ended at the 5th position. In 2004, he scored 8 victories and he stood at twenty arrivals among the top five. In addition, in 2005, he finished at the fifth position and won the four races. He was on the best of his career, in 2011, he finished at 6th and in 2012, and he ended the race at third. In the year 2013, he scored 6 victories and clinched sixteen top-5s. He scored four victories in the conventional phase, and he qualified for the 2015 chase. In the regular season, he scores two victories in 2016 and he advances his position to the Chase. He won the three victories in the regular season to qualify in playoffs. Despite being excreted in the third round, he ended up at the 10th position with fourth at the top five and eleventh at the top 10.



Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was champion of the NASCAR Cup Series seven times in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013 and 2016 and runner-up in 2003 and 2004.
  • He has 83 victories and 224 arrivals among the five first as on August 2018,
  • He has also gained 10 wins at Dover, 9 wins at Martinsville and also 8 wins at Charlotte.
  • Johnson would also compete Earnhardt in having won all his titles with the same (Chevrolet) brand.
  • From 2002 to 2015, he won at least three races of the NASCAR Cup each year and despite he reached the top ten with the wheel of a Chevrolet.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays