July 22, 2019

Jisshu Sengupta Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 15, 2018

Other Name: Jisshu, Biswaroop Sengupta
Other Professions: Television Presenter Television Director
Appearance: Bengali

Jisshu Sengupta Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


42 years, 4 months, 7 days old age Jisshu Sengupta will turn 43 on 15 March, 2020. Only 7 months, 21 days, 18 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jisshu Sengupta has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Short Biography

Jisshu Sengupta is a fantastic Television Presenter and Actor who was born on March 15, 1977, in Kolkata, in the state of West Bengal, India. 

Jisshu Sengupta Wiki Link

Jisshu Sengupta Complete Bio & Career

Most prominently, Jisshu has worked in both Bengali as well as Hindi movies. However, before entering the acting profession he was extremely passionate about playing Cricket. Initially, he started working the advertising agency. Most prominently, he got a chance to perform in his debut television serial in the lead role of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu named as Mahaprabhu which was cast on Showbiz. As a matter of fact, this serial was a fantastic opportunity for him to showcase his talent as a debutant. After the series of unsuccessful projects, he joined his hands with Riturparno Ghosh to perform in the movie named as Abohoman through which he gained wide recognition. His other successful commercial hits include Noukadubi and Shob Charitro. Later, he decided to collaborate with the Arthouse in order to perform in the movie – Jaatishwar. After this project, he was able to stand out as the most successful and demanding actor in the Bengali Film industry. 
 
Additionally, his upcoming movies namely Posto and The Bongs again are in the stage of filming. Recently, in the year 2016, he performed in the movie – Zulfiqar as Kashinath Kundu and earned the Star Jalsha Awards in the category of the Best Negative Role. In addition, he made a special appearance in the movie Barfi as Ranjit Sengupta in the year 2012. His other prominent movies include Love, Chakra, Hungama, and much more.

Jisshu Sengupta Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Jisshu Sengupta is born to actor Ujjwal Sengupta (father) and Mukta Sengupta (mother). He is married to actress Nilanjana Sharma. Film actress Chandana Sharma is his Sister-in-law. He is Son-in-law of actress Anjana Bhowmick.

Jisshu Sengupta Popularity on Social Media