July 24, 2019

Joan Lin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 30, 2018

Other Name: Lin Feng-jiao

Joan Lin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


66 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Joan Lin will turn 67 on 30 June, 2020. Only 11 months, 5 days, 19 hours, 41 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joan Lin has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

Joan Lin was born on 30-06-1953 in Taipei, Taiwan. She is a Taiwanese Film Actress.

Joan Lin Wiki Link

Joan Lin Complete Bio & Career

Lin Feng-Jiao is now known as the wife of Jackie Chan. Prior to her marriage, Joan Lin was a well established, successful, and a leading actress of her time. She as a child and a young adult lead a life in hostile situations. One such incident was, her financial status forced her to drop out of high school and find work for earning money.
 
She found work on a farm, but the work conditions were miserable. Somehow she stumbled across the movie The Hero of Chiu Chow for which she auditioned. She was selected and was offered a lead character. Her performance in that movie was praised and appreciated. 
 
Her effort in learning and enactment of what she learned gave her fame and a celebrity status. Her true break came along as The Story of a Small Town for which she was critically acclaimed and she won the Golden Horse Award for this movie.
 
This was the zenith point in her career. She worked for a decade in the film industry and never for once, was at a point of controversy. In that decade, she was the most wanted and promising actress. She worked in approximately eighty movies in her career and delivered memorable performances in Wang Yang Zhong De Yi iTao Chuan,  The Battle for the Republic of China and many other.

Joan Lin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She never worked in movies after her marriage. Jaycee Chan is her son.