August 08, 2020

Joe Maddon Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2018

Joe Maddon Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Joseph Maddon mainly known as Joe Maddon is a professional baseball manager and was born on February 8th, 1954 in West Hazleton, Pennsylvania. He is currently the manager of Baseball club Named Chicago Club.


Other Name: Joseph John Maddon, Maddon
Other Professions: Baseball Player Baseball Coach
Joe Maddon Wiki Link

Joe Maddon Complete Bio & Career

Maddon graduated in the year 1976 from Lafayette College where he used to play baseball and football. He has also received the Doctorate degree from the same college in the year 2010. Currently, Maddon is a member of Zeta Psi fraternity. During the year 1975, Maddon played as a catcher in Minor league baseball alongside California Angels. He was an average player and later decided to quit as a player and become a coach. He has a record of 279- 339 in six seasons as a minor league manager.

During the year 1994 – 2005, Maddon served the Angels as Coach in a major league. He was put on bench coach, first base coach, and interim manager. Maddon joined as manager of Chicago Club in the year 2014, replacing Renteria. He was named as the National League manager of the year 2015 after he led the Clubs to win the National League Championship Series. Also, Clubs was able to win the World Series under his management. This was their first series since 1908.

Joe Maddon father was from Italy and Mother was Polish. They lived in an apartment which was just above his father’s plumbing shop. It is said that his mother still works as a waitress in a restaurant in Hazleton, Pennsylvania. Despite all his family odds and condition, Maddon tasted success in his career.

Life's Important Dates Of Joe Maddon

Joe Maddon Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 6 months, 0 day old age Joe Maddon will turn 67 on 08 February, 2021. Only 5 months, 30 days, 6 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joe Maddon has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%