October 27, 2021

Joe McElderry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 16, 2018

Joe McElderry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Joe McElderry was born on 16-06-1991 in South Shields, Tyne, and Wear, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Songwriter, Philanthropist & Model.


Other Name: Joseph McElderry
Other Professions: Songwriter Philanthropist Model
Joe McElderry Wiki Link

Joe McElderry Complete Bio & Career

Joseph McElderry, is an English Pop Singer, Songwriter, and a socialist, belongs to South Shields in North East England. He is also a successful songwriter who has worked with many respected artists like Marcella Detroit, Ludovico Eunialdi and much more.He did his graduation from the Harton Technology College, where he got a chance to perform in a lead role of Danny Zuko in Grease.

He made his debut single with, The Climb, a cover song of the Miley Cyrus song which was also released in 2009, the year when he became the winner of Series 6 of the X Factor UK, that took place in 2009. The cover was hit in Ireland and in the UK and was nominated in the British Single category at the 2010 BRIT Awards.He released his debut Album “Wide Awake” in the year 2010.

He was also the winner of the second series of Popstar to Opera Star in 2011 and the winner of the first series of The Jump in 2014. Till date, he has released four top 20 albums among which two has reached the UK top three and he was the first X Factor contestant to release his fourth album.

He has performed “Don’t Stop Believing” and received an award at 15th National Television Awards that took place in London in 2010. The Same year, he has sung a cover song of "Everybody Hurts" in the Helping Haiti charity single, and which was arranged by Simon Cowell, to raise money for the victims of the 2010 Haiti Earthquake.

Joe McElderry is actively involved in NGOs, including Variety UK, The Hunger Project and the Teenage Cancer Trust. Because of his activities, he became the youngest recipient of Variety’s “Silver Heart” Award. Recently, he began appearing in a lead role of and then the West End production of Composer Andrew Lloyd Webber and Play writer Tim Rice Jand theAmazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

Life's Important Dates Of Joe McElderry

Joe McElderry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 4 months, 11 days old age Joe McElderry will turn 31 on 16 June, 2022. Only 7 months, 19 days, 1 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joe McElderry has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%