October 27, 2020

Johann Christian Bach Biography, Career, Death, Age, Family, Wiki, Facts & More

Updated On : March 22, 2019

Short Biography

Johann Christian Bach was born on 05-09-1735 in Leipzig in the state of Saxony, Germany. He was a German Composer & Musician.


Other Name: John Bach, J. C. Bach, The London Bach, The English Bach
Other Professions: Musician
Johann Christian Bach Wiki Link

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 01-01-1782 in London, United Kingdom at the age of 46.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 January, 1782 (Tuesday) London, England United Kingdom

Johann Christian Bach Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a composer Johann Sebastian Bach and a singer Anna Magdalena Bach. He had ten elder siblings including Gottfried Heinrich Bach & Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach. Composer & Musician Maria Barbara Bach was his stepmother and had seven step-siblings including Carl Philipp Emanuel BachWilhelm Friedemann Bach. He was married to Cecilia Grassi from 1766 to 1782 till his death, the couple had no children.

Life's Important Dates Of Johann Christian Bach

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Johann Christian Bach

  • Google honoured him with his 1st AI-powered doodle on 22-03-2019.

Johann Christian Bach Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Johann Christian Bach was 46 years, 3 months & 27 days old age.