May 29, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • John Carpenter Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : January 16, 2018

    Other Name: John Howard Carpenter
    Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer Musician Editor Composer
    Appearance: Hollywood

    John Carpenter Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    72 years, 4 months, 13 days old age John Carpenter will turn 73 on 16 January, 2021. Only 7 months, 17 days, 8 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Friday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    John Carpenter has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 72
      72
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%

    Short Biography

    John Howard Carpenter was born on 16th January 1948 in Carthage, New York, U.S.  He is an American Film Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Musician, Editor & Composer. He is regarded as master of horror films and has influenced and inspired several other filmmakers.

    John Carpenter Wiki Link

    John Carpenter Complete Bio & Career

    He started his career by making short films in 1962, and his sincere efforts won him an Academy Award for Best Live-Action Short film in 1970, The Resurrection of Broncho Billy, which was one of his projects while he was in University. Carpenter established a band in the mid-1970s, The Coupe de Villes, which has future directors  Nick Castle and Tommy Lee Wallace. During the 1970s, he has had numerous roles in the film industry including actor, writer, producer, composer, and director. After directing Dark Star in 1974, he has directed cult classic horror tales like Halloween, The Fog, and The Thing, and well-known sci-fi films like Escape from New York and Starman.
     
    After directing sci-fi thriller Ghosts of Mars in 2001, Carpenter took an indefinite break from directing. From big screen, he moved to small screen and worked on a few television series but finally returned to the silver screen in 2010 with the film The Ward.
     
    Carpenter first married actress Adrienne Barbeau in 1979 with whom he has a son, Cody. The marriage ended in a divorce in 1984. After which Carpenter married to producer Sandy King in 1990.

    John Carpenter Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    See given below celebrity profiles about John Carpenter's family, relatives;

    Life's Important Dates Of John Carpenter

    John Carpenter Popularity on Social Media