September 30, 2020

John Cho Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 16, 2018

John Cho Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

John Cho was born on 16-06-1972 in Seoul, South Korea. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Musician & Singer.


Other Name: Cho Yo-han
Other Professions: Television Actor Musician Singer
Appearance: Hollywood
John Cho Wiki Link

John Cho Complete Bio & Career

John Cho, a Korean background, an American film and television actor and musician who is best known for his work in the Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle as Harold Lee. Later his family moved to Los Angeles, California, where he took his degree in English Literature with Bachelor of Arts from University of California, Berkeley. Before pursuing her career in acting, he worked as an English Teacher at a private school in Los Angeles and started presenting himself within theatre programs.
 
In the initial days of his career, he worked as a print model for Korean Magazines. Later in the early 1990s, he started taking roles in films and television programs and eventually he got his big break from again a small role in American Pie in which he popularized the slang term “MILF”. And from there he started taking roles in other films like American Beauty, American Pie 2, American Wedding and much more. His first television role was when he appeared as Vietnamese restaurateur Chau Presley in the comedy series Off Centre.
 
In 2008, he took part in a short series Kitchen Confidential and the very famous Ugly Betty in which he played the character of street-talking accountant Kenny. In 2012, he further joined the cast of the NBC series Go On and then appeared in a character of Andy Brooks on Sleepy Hollow. Currently, he is playing a part in the cast of Selfie.
 
He has also worked in a prominent role in star trek remake Hikara Sulu in the year 2009. He is a lead singer for the band the Viva La Union, previously known as left of Zed, has appeared in a Nas Video in 2008. In 2013, he becomes the member of the University of California, Berkeley Wall of Fame.

John Cho Family, Relatives and Other Relations

John married his long-time girlfriend in the year 2006 Kerri Higuchi and together they had two children.

Life's Important Dates Of John Cho

John Cho Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 3 months, 14 days old age John Cho will turn 49 on 16 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 16 days, 17 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Cho has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%