August 05, 2020

John Goodman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 20, 2018

Short Biography

John Goodman was born on 20-06-1952 in Affton, Saint Louis in the state of Missouri, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Voice Artist & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: John Stephen Goodman
Other Professions: Television Actor Voice Artist Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
John Goodman Wiki Link

John Goodman Complete Bio & Career

John Goodman is an actor from America. He is most famously known for playing the role of Dan Conner in the television series Roseanne. He attended Affton high school where he was a football player as well as participating in theatre. He attended Missouri State University which is situated in Springfield, Missouri. He pursued a degree in Fine Arts and earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1975.
 
Goodman suffered a football injury which ended his college football days. He decided to pursue acting professionally and went to New York City. He found success in voice-overs, commercials, and plays. The actor also was featured on the Original Broadway Cast Recording. He made appearances on late night comedy shows and even was the first guest on Conan O’Brien’s Late Night Show. He has hosted Saturday Night Live a total of thirteen times in addition to making seven cameo appearances.
 
In 1982, he landed a movie role in Eddie Macon’s Run. Other movies in which he played a role are Sea of Love, Always, Stella, King Ralph, The Flintstones, Pie in the Sky, Mother Night, Fallen, Monsters University, The Hangover Part III, Flight, Party Central, Transformers: Age of Extinction, The Gambler, Love the Coopers, and The Internship. His television appearances include Roseanne, Frosty Returns, Grace Under Fire, A Streetcar Named Desire, Sesame Street, Soul Man, Community, SpongebobSquarepants, Dancing on the Edge, and Alpha House. His voice is used in the video games Pyst, Monsters, Inc. Scream Arena, Bee Movie Game, Cars Mater-National Championship, Cars Race-O-Rama, and Rage.
 
He has won several awards including Screen Actors Guild Awards, Disney Legend Award, World Soundtrack Award, and an Emmy Award.

John Goodman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is currently married to Annabeth Hartzog.

Life's Important Dates Of John Goodman

John Goodman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

68 years, 1 month, 16 days old age John Goodman will turn 69 on 20 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 14 days, 4 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Goodman has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%