January 16, 2022

John Heard Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 7, 2018

Short Biography

John Heard was born on 07-03-1945 in Washington D.C., United States. He was an American Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: John Matthew Heard Jr.
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

John Heard Complete Bio & Career

John Heard was among the most sought after actors during the decade of the 70s and the 80s. Some of his best roles came in movies like Between the Lines, Heart Beat, Cutter's Way and The Scarlet Letter among many others. 
 
His films Cutter's Way" and "Chilly Scenes of Winter" (originally released "Cutter and Bone" and "Head Over Heels", respectively) were re-released with the new titles as they failed in their first go-rounds. This was indeed a historic move as after this many major studios changed their marketing campaigning styles so that it reaches the proper audience. 
 
By the early 1980s, Heard was listed among the most sought after American actors. During the decade of the 1990s, he featured in the hit comedy series titled Home Alone. His portrayal of Peter McCallister in the film was well received and the film was one of the highest grosser of the 1990s. He reprised his role in the sequel of Home Alone titled  Home Alone 2: Lost in New York in 1992.    
 
In addition to the silver screen, he has also played some memorable roles on the small screen as well. Some of his noted performances on the small screen include Cross of Fire, The Sopranos (For which, he won an Emmy Award) and Prison Break among many others. 

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

John Heard died on 21-07-2017 in Palo Alto, Santa Clara, California, United States. He was found dead in the hotel Palo Alto, aged 72.

DEATHDAY 21 July,2017 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Santa Clara, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

John Heard Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married thrice. First, he married Margot Kidder but divorced just after 6 days of marriage. After which, he married Sharon Heard in 1988 and was married to her for 8 years until 1996. He had a son named Max and a daughter named Annika with her. He was then in a brief relationship with Melissa Leo with whom he had a son named John Matthew. He then married Lana Pritchard in 2010 but the marriage ended in 7 months. 

Life's Important Dates Of John Heard

John Heard Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

John Heard was 71 years 4months & 14 days old age.