July 23, 2019

John Henson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: John Morris Henson
Other Professions: Comedian Television Actor Television Personality Television Presenter
Appearance: Hollywood

John Henson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


52 years, 0 month, 12 days old age John Henson will turn 53 on 11 July, 2020. Only 11 months, 17 days, 8 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Henson has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

Short Biography

John Henson was born on 11-07-1967 in Stamford, Fairfield in the state of Connecticut, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Television Actor, Television Personality & Television Presenter.

John Henson Wiki Link

John Henson Complete Bio & Career

John Henson is an actor, comedian, and he also hosts a talk show. He was hosting Wipeout which comes on ABC Channel. It is a game show that deals with contestants that have to complete an obstacle course. Jill Wagner was the presenter at the obstacle course while Henson and John Anderson were the commentators of the show. It started in the year 2008 and went on until 2014. Matt Kunitz was one of the founders of the show and the executive producer. The obstacle course is located in Santa Clarita in the state of California. This city is located some miles away from the city of Los Angeles. 
 
He was born to Joe Henson and Barbara Henson. He grew up with four brothers and one of them is the chief executive officer of GE Capital, Americas. Henson went to college at Boston University and he studied acting there. He has also studied at the Circle in the Square and Three of Us Studios which is located in the city of New York. He went to Saint Luke’s School which is in Connecticut. His early career was being a stand-up comedian. His film debut was in the 1990s. After this, he hosted Talk Soup for four years which came on the E! channel. His most famous hosting job was in Wipeout. Some of the films he has been in are Bar Hopping which he appeared as Roger and Stag. 
 
The show Wipeout has been nominated for and won many awards including the Entertainment Weekly award in the year 2010, the Kids’ Choice Awards in the years 2012 through 2014 and the Teen Choice Awards for the year 2014. 

John Henson Popularity on Social Media