May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • John Mayer Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : October 20, 2018

    Other Name: John Clayton Mayer
    Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Record Producer
    Appearance: Hollywood

    John Mayer Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    42 years, 7 months, 10 days old age John Mayer will turn 43 on 16 October, 2020. Only 4 months, 19 days, 6 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Sunday
    Friday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    John Mayer has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 42
      42
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 7
      17%
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 5
      12%

    Short Biography

    John Mayer was born on 16-10-1977 in Bridgeport in the state of Connecticut, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician & Record Producer.

    John Mayer Wiki Link

    John Mayer Complete Bio & Career

    At the age of nineteen, John Mayer went to study at the Berklee College of Music in Boston, but he left it after a year to move with his friend Clay Cook in Atlanta, Georgia, where he began his career as a musician. With the help of Glenn Matuloo, he recorded his first EP Inside Wants Out. Most of the eight songs came from the collaboration with Clay Cook, including the first successful single No Such Thing. In 2003, he released his first live CD Any Given Thursday, and in the same year, he released his second studio album Heavier Things. 
     
    Although the album was not as commercially successful as Room for Squares, like the single Daughters, it was number one on the US Billboard charts. The song was even awarded a Grammy as Song of the Year. Besides, Mayer got a Grammy as Best Male Pop Vocal.  During this time, Mayer changed his style and moved away more and more from Acoustic-Pop. In 2005, he began collaborating with blues greats such as BB King, Buddy Guy and Eric Clapton, and jazz greats John Scofield and Herbie Hancock. 
     
    On January 15, 2005, Mayer performed with bassist Pino Palladino and drummer Steve Jordan as part of a charity concert for the victims of the 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake. Continuum was released on September 12, 2006, in the US, on January 19, 2007, in Germany. As singles, "Waiting on the World to Change", "Gravity" and "Dreaming with a Broken Heart" were released, which placed well in the US charts. Continuum was ranked # 2 in the Billboard Top 200, with two platinum awards. On July 1, 2008, Where the Light Is Mayer's fourth live album was released, recorded on December 8, 2007, at an extraordinary concert at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles. On November 17, 2009, his fourth studio album Battle Studies, which he again produced in collaboration with Steve Jordan. The album was a commercial success but was rated differently by the critics. On May 16, 2011, in New York, John Mayer co-hosted a charity event in support of war veterans suffering from DPTS, titled In Support of Our Troops, during which he announced his new album work entitled Born and Raised would be released in October 2011. 
     
    On February 24 2015, the Search for Everything is released: Wave Two, the second EP that will form the new album, from which the first song Still Feel Like Your Man is extracted as a single. On March 13th 2017, through various social networks, Mayer announces that the album will be released in full on April 14th 2017 and will include 12 tracks, 8 of which previously released in EP form ( Wave One and Wave Two ) and four new tracks ( In the Blood, Theme from "The Search for Everything", Never on the Day You Leave, Rosie) .

    John Mayer Popular Videos

    John Mayer Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to Richard Mayer and Margaret Mayer. He has two brothers named Ben Mayer and Carl Mayer.

    Life's Important Dates Of John Mayer

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About John Mayer

    • Mayer has had numerous relationships with actresses and singers, including Jennifer Love Hewitt, Jessica Simpson, Jennifer Aniston, Taylor Swift and Minka Kelly
    • He uses as usual instrumentation electric guitars Paul Reed Smith
    • He is fond of collecting watches.
    • He has more than 200 pairs of sneakers.
    • On Jan 2018, Martin Guitar announced the limited edition John Mayer Signature(D-45), at the cost of $14,999.
    • His first two studio albums (Heavier Things and Room for Squares) became multiplatinum certified.

    John Mayer Popularity on Social Media