June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • John McEnroe Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 1, 2019

    Other Name: John Patrick McEnroe Jr.
    Other Professions: Tennis Commentator Tennis Coach Television Presenter Television Actor Film Actor
    Appearance: Hollywood

    John McEnroe Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    61 years, 3 months, 18 days old age John McEnroe will turn 62 on 16 February, 2021. Only 8 months, 12 days, 20 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Monday
    Tuesday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    John McEnroe has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 61
      61
    • 9
      15%
    • 8
      13%
    • 9
      15%
    • 8
      13%
    • 9
      15%
    • 9
      15%
    • 9
      15%

    Short Biography

    John McEnroe was born on 16-02-1959 in Wiesbaden in the state of Hesse, Germany. He is an American Tennis Player, Tennis Commentator, Tennis Coach, Television Presenter, Television Actor & Film Actor.

    John McEnroe Wiki Link

    John McEnroe Complete Bio & Career

    John McEnroe is arguably among the greatest players of all time to have graced the tennis court. In his distinguished career, he won 7 Grand Slam singles titles which include three Wimbledon and four US Open titles. At doubles circuit too he has won nine Grand Slam titles at the Men’s Doubles event and one Grand Slam title in Mixed Doubles event. He retired after having won 77 Singles ATP titles and 78 doubles titles. His holds and open era win-loss record of 82-3 in a single year which he made in the year 1984.
     
    He was best known for his wide range of shots and among them, the most noted were his volleys. He was famous for his rivalry with legendary players like Jimmy Connors, Björn Borg and Ivan Lendl. He was nicknamed Superbrat for his outburst on umpires and tennis authorities. His autobiography called ‘’You Cannot Be Serious’’ is named after one such incident on the court.
     
    After retiring in 1992, he forged his second career as a tennis commentator and TV analyst. He has also hosted a talk show on CNBC network in 2004. He is also an adept Guitar player and has performed live with bands such as Noise Upstairs and the Package. He has also served as a coach in Milos Raonic’s coaching team. 
     
    He has engaged himself in a lot of charity works and has occasionally competed on the court for charity to raise funds. He devotes a significant amount of his time to the Arthur Ashe Foundation for the defeat of AIDS.

    John McEnroe Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He married actress Tatum O'Neal in 1986 and had three children together. The marriage was short-lived and the couple divorced in 1994. He married again with singer and songwriter Patty Smyth in 1997. Together the couple has two daughters and a stepdaughter from Patty’s first marriage.
     
     

    Life's Important Dates Of John McEnroe