May 11, 2021

John Newman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 16, 2018

John Newman Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

John Newman was born on 16-06-1990 in Settle, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.


Other Name: John William Peter Newman
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Musician
John Newman Wiki Link

John Newman Complete Bio & Career

John Newman is a singer and songwriter from England. John Newman was born and brought up in the Settle. He completed his college education from the Settle College. John had to face some struggling days in his childhood as his father left his family when he was just six years old. Newman was very fond of the Northern soul sound. He slowly started writing his own songs and started playing the guitar. He thereafter started producing and recording the songs himself.
 
Newman then went to London worked with the Island Records, played live and started a new band. His song track “Love Me Again” is very famous and it was at rank 1 in the 2013 UK Singles Chart.At the small age of sixteen years, he developed the sound and voice to a considerable extent.
 
In the year 2012, he featured in the song named "Not Giving In", in the Rudimental's follow-up single. This song was successfully listed on the UK Singles Chart at number 14. This song was also successful in making the place in the Top 20 hits in New Zealand and Australia. The new singles of “Blame” which was featured by theCalvin Harris was released in 2014. This song was liked by many of the people.
 
The “Ole” song released by New in the year 2015 had become popular all over. Some of his well-known songs include Feel the Love, Not Giving In, Lock Me Up, Stick With Me, Wasted Youth, etc. He has many of the fans in the Europe and United States.
 
His awesome songs have gained him some awards. In the year 2013, he won the Best International Video award for the song "Love Me Again". He was also nominated for the different awards Best International New Act, British Male Solo Artist, British Single and much more.

Life's Important Dates Of John Newman

John Newman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 10 months, 25 days old age John Newman will turn 31 on 16 June, 2021. Only 1 months, 4 days, 20 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Newman has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%