July 04, 2020

John Taylor Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 20, 2018

Other Name: Nigel John Taylor
Other Professions: Film Actor Songwriter Record Producer

Short Biography

John Taylor was born on 20-06-1960 in Solihull, West Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Musician, Film Actor, Songwriter & Record Producer.

John Taylor Wiki Link

John Taylor Complete Bio & Career

John Taylor, an American actor, the famous bass guitarist known for being a famous bass guitarist for New Wave and a popular International rock band Duran Duran, of which he was also a co-founder. The band got their name from a character, Dr. Durand Durand from Sci-film Barbella that was released in 1996. Him apart from this has his personal career and have also found a company named Trust the Process. He was an art student in Birmingham, England.
 
They used to have music that contained futuristic elements as well as dance and punk influences and the sound was meant to be a kind of night music, edgy and interesting, yet lively enough to get people moving in the rhythm at the club.
 
Planet Earth was released in 1981 and it further leads to be there first hit in Britain. Most successes came to this Duran Duran band with the release of Seven and the Ragged Tiger later in 1983. The success of their Album “The Reflex” gave the band their first single in the United States.
 
He was also the bass player and co-founder of the Power Station. He left the rock group Duran Duran almost after spending 20 years being a part of it. In 1997, but later re-joined the group in 2011 and later they released the video All You Need Is Now in 2011.Rock band Duran Duran was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for recording it at1770 Vine Street in Hollywood, California.

John Taylor Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 0 month, 14 days old age John Taylor will turn 61 on 20 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 15 days, 22 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Taylor has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

John Taylor Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was first married to Amanda de Cadnet but their marriage lasted for not so long and they got divorced in 1997 and together they had a daughter named Atlanta Noo Taylor, later in 1999 he got married to Gela Nash, who is the Co-founder and designer of the famous fashion line, Juicy Couture.

Life's Important Dates Of John Taylor

John Taylor Popularity on Social Media