November 20, 2019

John Williams Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2018

Other Name: John Towner Williams, Williams
Other Professions: Conductor Musician Arranger

John Williams Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


87 years, 9 months, 12 days old age John Williams will turn 88 on 08 February, 2020. Only 2 months, 18 days, 3 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Williams has celebrated the total number of 87 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 87
    87
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography

John Towner Williams popularly known as John Williams was born on 8th February 1932 in Floral Park, New York. He is an American Music Composer and Pianist. He is best known for his music in popular movies like Star Wars, Jurassic Park, and E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial. He is associated with the Hollywood famous director Steven Spielberg till date.

John Williams Wiki Link

John Williams Complete Bio & Career

William was fond of music right from his childhood. He learned different flavors of music and was well versed in Jazz music and piano. After completing his schooling he began his career as an Orchestrator in different film studios. He also played the role of pianist in most of the occasions. He has composed music for his first movie ‘Daddy – O’ in the year 1958. Soon he gained recognition in Hollywood because of his versatile music.
 
Williams was approached by Spielberg for his movie ‘The Sugarland Express’. It was the debut movie for Spielberg and hence the association between the two began. Since then Williams had a magnificent career and he composed music for Hollywood Blockbusters like ‘Jaws’, ‘Jurassic park’ series, ‘Superman’ series, ‘Star Wars’ series to mention a few. He worked with several directors and his music created history. 
 
Williams has been nominated for about 50 Oscar awards which itself a record for any living person. He has won several awards for his background score including the 22 Grammy Awards, Emmy Award, and the Golden Globe Award. He has spent an unbelievable 60 years in the industry and still continues to entertain the audience with his excellent background music.

John Williams Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about John Williams's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of John Williams