John Witherspoon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

John Witherspoon

# 5841 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
Profile Views : 500
BIRTHDAY 27 January, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Detroit , Michigan
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 76 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : January 27, 2018

Other Name: John Weatherspoon
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

76 years, 1 month, 24 days old age John Witherspoon will turn 77 on 27 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 3 days, 13 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

John Witherspoon has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
  • 11
  • 10
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11

About   Edit

John Witherspoon was born on 27th January 1942 in Detroit, Michigan, United States. His actual name is John Weatherspoon. He is an American Comedian, Television & Film Actor & Voice Artist. He is best known for his work on The Wayans Bros., The Boondocks and Friday.


Witherspoon's began his career as a standup comedian and then made the transition into acting with ease. He made his debut on television with the CBS television show Barnaby Jones. After which he appeared in What's Happening!!, Good Times and The Incredible Hulk. In 1977, he became a consistent figure on the NBC comedy series The Richard Pryor Show. The show was highly successful and this then led to his appearance in WKRP In Cincinnati in 1978.  In 1980 he made his film debut with the film The Jazz Singer. He grabbed his biggest role in a television series in The Wayans Bros, in which he worked from 1995–1999. The very same year he acted in the film Friday. His work in the film is marked as his best performance till date.
His last television appearance was in the television show Black Jesus where he played the character, Lloyd, a homeless man. His last film released in 2012, titled A Thousand Words, where he played a blind old man.
He married to Angela Robinson Witherspoon in 1988. The couple is blessed with two children.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays