December 02, 2021

Johnny Walker (Actor) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 11, 2019

Short Biography

Johnny Walker was born on 11-11-1926 in Indore in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & Comedian who best known for his work in Hindi films.


Other Name: Badruddin Jamaluddin Kazi
Other Professions: Comedian
Appearance: Bollywood
Johnny Walker Wiki Link

Johnny Walker Complete Bio & Career

Badruddin Jamaluddin Kazi, popularly known as Johnny Walker (Stage name) was an Indian comedian actor. He was born in a Muslim family and his father was a mill worker. After the mill closed, his family moved to Maharashtra. He had 9 siblings. He started working on different jobs and was recruited as a bus conductor in Bombay Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) bus. Since he was the only income source for family, he used to sell fruit, ice candies, stationary, vegetables and other goods. He married a sister of Shakila, Noorjahan against her family wishes and the couple has three sons and three daughters.
 
As a youth, he always had dreams to work in movies and Noor Mohammed Charlie was his idol. He used to practice the stunts from Charlie’s movies. He nurtured this dream by entertaining passengers of the BEST buses with a wish that one or another day he will be spotted by someone who will help him to be in the film industry. It is said that Balraj Sahni was the person who saw him entertaining the cast of movie ‘Hulchul’. Sahni was writing a story for movie ‘Baazi’ and suggested Walker present his skills and enact the character of a drunkard to Guru Dutt. He did so and he was given a role in the movie ‘Baazi’. Guru Dutt was the person who gave him his stage name ‘Johnny Walker’ based on a Scotch whiskey brand.
 
He worked in many of Guru Dutt’s films. Mere Mehboob, Pyaasa, C.I.D., Madhumati, Naya Daur, Taxi Driver and Chori Chori are movies which make him popular. He was praised for his comedic characters. He worked in around 300 films. He directed and produced a movie "Pahunche Hue Log" in 1985. His career was affected by Guru Dutt’s death. He almost vanished from the industry but after a gap of 14 years, he appeared in ‘Chachi 420’ in 1997. He was a successful businessman in Precious stones’ dealing.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Johnny Walker died on 29-07-2003 at age of 76 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 July, 2003 (Thursday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Johnny Walker Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He had two brothers named Tony Walker and Vijay Kumar. He was married to Noorjahaan till his death in 2003. He had three sons named Nasir Kazi, Kazim Kazi, Nazim Kazi, and three daughters named Firdaus Kazi, Kausar Kazi, and Tasneem Kazi.

Life's Important Dates Of Johnny Walker

Johnny Walker Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Johnny Walker was 76 years, 8 months & 18 days old age.