Jorge Ramos Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Jorge Ramos

# 4770 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
Profile Views : 446
BIRTHDAY 16 March, 1958
AGE (in 2018) 60 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : March 16, 2018

Other Name: Jorge Gilberto Ramos Avalos
More Professions : Author Television Presenter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Jorge Ramos will turn 61 on 16 March, 2019. Only 11 months, 24 days, 21 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jorge Ramos has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
  • 8
  • 9
  • 8
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8

About   Edit

Jorge Ramos was born on 16-03-1958 in the state of Mexico City, Mexico. He is a Mexican-American Journalist, Author & Television Presenter.


A powerful influence on Latinos and a star news anchor and reporter, Jorge Ramos is Spanish-language television's most durable personality. In his reporting, television appearances and debates, and freelance writing, Ramos moulds opinion concerning the perils of immigrating to the United States and the importance to Americans of the growing bilingual Hispanic minority. Familiar to fans of Spanish-language evening news in Texas, California, and Florida, he gets top ratings and viewer loyalty for incisive news from Latin America and for hard-edged interviews with prime figures from politics, current events, and the arts. His two decades of on-camera work have been about more than the delivery of information: to Ramos, telecasting is a mission, a vehicle for social change.

Jorge Ramos has won eight Emmy Awards and the Maria Moors Cabot Prize for excellence in journalism.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jorge Ramos's family, relatives;

Ramos has been married twice. His first wife was Gina Montaner, daughter of exiled Cuban author Carlos Alberto Montaner. They had one daughter, Paola. In 1992, he married Lisa Bolivar in a Roman Catholic ceremony at the Cathedral of San Juan Bautista in San Juan, Puerto Rico. They had one son, Nicolas, and divorced in 2005. He dated Mexican actress Ana de la Reguera and since 2011, he has been in a relationship with Venezuelan TV host and actress, Chiquinquirá Delgado, who has two daughters from previous relationships.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays