Jos Buttler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Jos Buttler

#96 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 September, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Taunton , Somerset
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2019) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : September 8, 2018

Other Name: Joseph Charles Buttler

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

28 years, 5 months, 13 days old age. Jos Buttler will turn 29 on 08 September, 2019. Only 6 months, 17 days, 5 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jos Buttler has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Biography   Edit

Jos Buttler was born on 08-09-1990 in Taunton, Somerset, United Kingdom. He is an English Cricket Player.

Career

A hard-hitting batsman and a wicket-keeper, Jos Buttler, is seen as a player who has everything to succeed in the shorter formats of the game. His introduction to competitive cricket came at an early age and he represented Somerset's youth teams at the Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 levels. He was a prolific run-scorer in school and junior cricket, and his consistent batting helped him come through the ranks quickly. He soon represented Somerset's second XI and was seen as a good prospect for the shorter formats. 
 
His First-Class debut came in the 2009 season when he replaced the injured, Justin Langer. Though he failed to seal his spot in the First-Class side, his performances in the other formats earned him a call-up to the Somerset limited overs squad. With regular wicket-keeper-batsman Craig Kieswetter selected to play for England, Buttler got an extended run in the Somerset team and he made the most of it, where he scored 440 runs at an average of 55 in the CB40 series. His terrific form and ability saw him retain his spot in the eleven even after the return of Kieswetter to the Somerset line-up. 
 
Buttler has grown in stature ever since he was given a consistent run by the selectors. In the ODI series against Sri Lanka at home, Buttler scored his maiden ODI ton off just 61 balls, it is the fastest hundred by an England batsman. When Matt Prior stepped down from the Test side after the loss to India at Lord's, Buttler was drafted in and handed a debut in Southampton. He scored 85 in his very first Test. In recent times though, his form in the 50-over format has been indifferent. 
 
Buttler's multi-dimensional batting won him a massive contract with the Mumbai Indians - before the 2016 Indian Premier League auctions. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to John Butler and Patricia Butler. He has a brother named v and a sister named Joanne Vickers.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays