August 22, 2019

Joseph Schooling Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Other Name: Joseph Isaac Schooling

Joseph Schooling Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


24 years, 2 months, 6 days old age Joseph Schooling will turn 25 on 16 June, 2020. Only 9 months, 24 days, 23 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joseph Schooling has celebrated the total number of 24 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 24
    24
  • 4
    17%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%

Short Biography

Joseph Schooling was born on 16-06-1995 in Singapore. He is a Singaporean Swimmer.

Joseph Schooling Wiki Link

Joseph Schooling Complete Bio & Career

Born as Joseph Isaac Schooling, he is a world-renowned swimmer from Singapore. He is the first-ever Olympic Gold medalist for Singapore. This professional swimmer is expertise in the butterfly, freestyle and medley strokes.
 
He won Singapore’s first ever Olympic Gold medal in swimming in Rio Olympics, with a National, Asian and Olympic record winning time of 50:39 seconds in 100m Butterfly style.
 
He has also won a Bronze for 100m butterfly in World Championship held in Kazan in 2015. At the Asian Games held in Incheon in 2014, he bagged Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in 100m Butterfly, 50m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly respectively, which is cited as a major breakthrough in his career. He also won the Silver medal for 100m Butterfly at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games in 2104. Joseph Schooling has won a total 17 Gold Medals at the South-east Asian Games in 2001, 2013  and 2015. He also holds the record for the fastest time with ‘textile swimsuit’. He is also the first South-east Asian male swimmer to win an Olympic Gold medal.
 
It is interesting to note that Joseph Schooling bettered his idol Michael Phelps’ record as went on to win the Gold Medal at Rio Olympics. He also recorded a huge winning margin of 0.75 at the event. His Gold medal win at the 2016 Summer Olympics is the 3rd all-time best in 100m butterfly world record.  He is a part of the Texas Longhorns swimming team of the University of Texas at Austin. As a big time football fanatic, he is an avid follower of Chelsea F.C.

Life's Important Dates Of Joseph Schooling

Joseph Schooling Popularity on Social Media