January 25, 2022

Josh Dun Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2017

Josh Dun Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Josh Dun was born on 18-06-1988 in Columbus, Franklin in the state of Ohio, United States. He is an American Musician.


Other Name: Joshua William Dun

Josh Dun Complete Bio & Career

Joshua William Dun, popularly known as Josh Dun is a musician from America, best recognized for his association with the band Twenty One Pilots.
 
He showed great interest towards drumming since his childhood. He joined the band ‘House of Heroes’ as a replacement for its drummer Colin Rigsby in March 2010. He left the job at the Guitar Center and joined Tyler Joseph of Twenty One Pilots as a full-time drummer after Chris Salih and Nick Thomas left the band. The band’s popular genre include alternative hip hop, pop rock, electropop, rap rock and indie pop.
 
He was the part of the band’s second studio album ‘Regional at Best’ in July 2011 and signed a contract deal with the label ‘Fueled by Ramen’ in 2012. The duo released their first label debut, ‘Vessel’ in January 2013. In 2015, they released the band’s fourth album ‘Blurryface’ which was received very well and brought a huge breakthrough for the duo. It consisted of the popular hits like ‘Stressed Out’ and ‘Ride’. The duo also recorded a single titled ‘Heathens’ for the movie ‘Suicide Squad’. They also became the first alternative artist in the history to have two concurrent singles on Top 10 in the US.
 
The band has received some of the prestigious awards including American Music Awards, Billboard Music Awards, MTV Video Music Awards, Alternative Press Music Awards and Grammy Awards. They won the Grammy Award for ‘Best Pop Duo/Group Performance’ for the song ‘Stressed Out’ which they received by dropping their pants.

Life's Important Dates Of Josh Dun

Josh Dun Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

33 years, 7months, 7 days old age Josh Dun will turn 34 on 18 June, 2022. Only 4 months, 23 days, 4 hours,21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Josh Dun has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%