June 20, 2019

Josh Hutcherson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 15, 2018

Other Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Other Professions: Television Actor Model Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Josh Hutcherson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


26 years, 8 months, 8 days old age Josh Hutcherson will turn 27 on 12 October, 2019. Only 3 months, 21 days, 11 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Josh Hutcherson has celebrated the total number of 26 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 26
    26
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%

Short Biography

Josh Hutcherson was born on 12-10-1992 in Union, Boone in the state of Kentucky, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Model & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood.

Josh Hutcherson Wiki Link

Josh Hutcherson Complete Bio & Career

Josh Hutcherson was involved in commercials from the age of four, his film debut was not until 2002 in Becoming Glen, a 30-minute short film. The role on the side of Peter Falk in the film drama Wilde Tage from 2003 brought him in 2004  under a nomination for the Young Artist Award. In the same year, he had a short role in the animated film The Polar Express.

Hutcherson first earned fame in the 2005 science fiction film Zathura - An Adventure in Space. For this, he was both nominated for the 2006 Saturn Award and awarded the Young Artist Award. He was also in 2005 in the football comedy football fever - penalty for Daddy as Bucky on the side of Robert Duvall and Will Ferrell in front of the camera. In 2006 Hutcherson was seen in The Chaoscamper in the cinema and worked in the fantasy film Bridge to Terabithia. In 2007, Firehouse Dog came to the US cinemas, which appeared in Germany under the title Rexx, the firefighter dog on DVD.

In 2008, he appeared in Winged Creatures in a kissing scene with Dakota Fanning and alongside Brendan Fraser in a film adaptation of The Journey to the Center of the Earth. He then starred in the Darren Shan film Midnight Circus - Welcome to the World of Vampires as Steve "Leopard" Leonard. In 2009, he received the lead role in the movie drama Colors of Love, which, however, was released in July 2012. In 2012, he starred opposite Dwayne Johnson and Vanessa Hudgens in The Journey to the Mysterious Island, the sequel to The Journey to the Center of the Earth. His big break came in 2012 when he the role of Peeta Mellark in The Hunger Games - The Hunger Games, the adaptation of the bestseller The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins played. He also took this role in the three sequels such from 2013 to 2015. In November 2012, he starred alongside Chris Hemsworth and Josh Peck as Robert Morris in Dan Bradley's remake of The Red Flood. The film was shot in 2009 but released in 2012. In May 2013, he lent the lead character Nod in the animated movie Epic - Hidden Kingdom his voice.

 

Josh Hutcherson Popular Videos



Josh Hutcherson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Chris Hutcherson, and Michelle Fightmaster Hutcherson is a film producer. He has a brother named Connor Hutcherson.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Josh Hutcherson

  • In 2005. he won the Young Artist Awards for his work in The Polar Express under the category of "Outstanding Young Ensemble in a New Medium".
  • For "The Kids Are All Right" he won the "Boston Society of Film Critics" in 2011 for Best Ensemble Cast.
  • He made his Tv debut from the soap "Becoming Glen" in 2002
  • In 2003, he made his acting debut in the films from the debutant film "American Splendor"
  • He actively campaigned and even supported "Senator Bernie Sanders" who stood for President in the U.S. presidential election2016.
  • In Apr2012, he became the youngest achiever who won the Vanguard Award presented by GLAAD, given for advancing fair rights for LGBT people.

Josh Hutcherson Popularity on Social Media