July 06, 2020

Joyce DeWitt Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 9, 2017

Other Name: Joyce Anne DeWitt, Joycey
Other Professions: Film Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Joyce DeWitt was born on 23-04-1949 in Wheeling in the state of West Virginia, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Film Actress & Theatre Actress.

Joyce DeWitt Wiki Link

Joyce DeWitt Complete Bio & Career

Joyce Anne DeWitt, better known as Joyce DeWitt is an actress from America. She is an Alma mater of Ball State University where she graduated with a Bachelor’s Degree in theatre. Later, she pursued her Master’s Degree from the University of California in 1974. 
 
Ever since childhood, she took part in acting and was good at the debate as well as speech. She debuted with the American detective television series titled, ‘Baretta’. Joyce rose to prominence with the popular ABC’s American sitcom ‘Three’s company’. Created based on the British television series ‘Man About the House’, it ran for eight seasons with 172 episodes. Joyce portrayed the role of Janet Wood for which she garnered widespread acclamation. Later, she appeared in a role in ‘Finder of Lost Loves’ before quitting acting for a few years. She resumed her acting career by appearing in ‘Noises Off’ in 1991. She was then cast in the 1995 comedy film Spring Fling!. Her other notable appearances include those in Cybill, Living Single, Hope Island, Call of the Wild, 18, and others.
 
She hosted and co-produced the NBC television film titled, ‘Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Three’s Company’. She was cast in the 2008 movie ‘Failing Better Now’. She played several roles in stage productions like ‘Married Alive’, ‘Dinner With Friends’, ‘Love Letters’ and much more. 
 
As a part of her philanthropic works, she has taken part and hosted several programs to help the hungry and homeless. She was in a relationship with Ray Bektenica from 1979-1986. 

Joyce DeWitt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


71 years, 2 months, 13 days old age Joyce DeWitt will turn 72 on 23 April, 2021. Only 9 months, 16 days, 19 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Joyce DeWitt has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

Joyce DeWitt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She has been married to Brendan Rooney since 2013 and the couple together is blessed with a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Joyce DeWitt

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Joyce DeWitt

  • She is also popularly known by her nickname Joycey.
  • She was arrested in July 2009 for a case of drink and drive. Joyce was placed on 3 years of probation and had to undergo a 9-month alcohol program.