Juhi Chawla Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Juhi Chawla

#76 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 November, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Ambala , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Juhi, Juhi Mehta

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

51 years, 1 month, 0 day old age. Juhi Chawla will turn 52 on 13 November, 2019. Only 10 months, 30 days, 11 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Juhi Chawla has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Juhi Chawla was born on 13th November 1967 in Ambala, Haryana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Film Producer, Model, TV Host & Voice Artist. She has worked mostly in Hindi cinemas but has also worked in Punjabi, Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu, Bengali and Tamil films as well. She is best known for her on-screen pair with Aamir Khan and Shahrukh Khan.

Career

Juhi Chawla emerged winner of the Miss India Beauty Pageant in 1984 and after that, she pursued an acting career. She was one of the leading actresses of Bollywood during the late 1980s till early 2000. Her first appearance on the silver screen was as Zarina in the film 'Sultanat' in 1986. She rose to prominence with the film ‘Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak' in 1988. She was cast opposite Aamir Khan. The film was declared a blockbuster hit at the box-office. After this film, she starred in several critically and commercially successful films like Darr, Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke, Yess Boss and Ishq to name a few. In addition to Hindi, she has also worked in various regional language films like Kannada, Telugu, Bengali, and Tamil.
 
During the early 2000s, after having acted in excess of 70 Hindi films in lead roles, Chawla moved towards independent and art cinema. Her move proved to be successful, and she received critical acclaim for her performances in films like Bas Ek Pal and 3 Deewarein. She was last seen in Hindi film Chalk N Duster in 2016. After which, she did a cameo in Kannada film Pushpak Vimana in 2017. She was last seen acting with a brief role in Nagesh Kukunoor's web series called The Test Case in 2017. In addition to acting, Chawla branched out into television presenting and film production as well. She along with Shahrukh Khan is the co-owner of IPL team KKR.
 
Chawla has actively participated in a number of social causes and charities in India as well as abroad. She was conferred with Indira Gandhi Memorial Award in Social Awareness for her selfless efforts and participation towards creating consciousness about the health perils caused due to mobile tower antennae radiation.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Juhi Chawla's family, relatives;

Juhi Chawla was born to S. Chawla and Mona Chawla. She is married to millionaire industrialist Jai Mehta. The couple is blessed with a son named Arjun and a girl named Jhanvi.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-26-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Ambala, Haryana, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Fort Convent School, Mumbai
College Sydenham College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduation with specialization in HR
Hobbies Reading, yoga
Marital Status Married
Debut Sultanat (1986)
Best Movies Darr (1993),/br> Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988)
Ishq (1997)
Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993)
Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992). among others
Salary 25 lakh /film (INR, in 1995)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Sridevi Kapoor
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan , Aamir Khan
Favorite Film Director Yash Chopra
Favorite Movie Hum Hai Rahi Pyar Ke
Favorite Song Ek Din Aap From The Movie Yes Boss.
Favorite Place Goa, Switzerland
Favorite Food Paneer Shashlik, Dosa, Rasmalai, Gulab Jamun, Caramel Custard
Favorite Designer Tarun Tahiliani, Neeta Lulla, Manish Malhotra, Abu Jani.
Favorite Book The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Juhi Chawla

  • Recently, she has ventured into the restaurant business with her beloved husband. She has her own restaurant by the name Pizza Metro Pizza in Mumbai.
  • Juhi Chawla is the first Indian model who became a successful actress in the Bollywood film industry. She was one of the top three actresses including Sridevi and Madhuri Dixit who ruled the Indian cinema during the 1980s and 1990s.
  • She rejected Raja Hindustani.
  • She has undergone classical music training for 6 years and used to sing Bhajans before her career in Indian cinema.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays