April 08, 2020

Julia Roberts Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Julia Fiona Roberts
Other Professions: Film Producer Model Voice Artist Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Julia Roberts Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


52 years, 5 months, 11 days old age Julia Roberts will turn 53 on 28 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 19 days, 15 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Julia Roberts has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%

Short Biography

Julia Roberts was born on 28-10-1967 in Smyrna in the state of Georgia, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Film Producer, Model, Voice Artist, Television Actress & Theatre Actress who well known for her work in Hollywood.

Julia Roberts Wiki Link

Julia Roberts Complete Bio & Career

Julia Roberts is a popular American producer and actress. She has Scottish, Welsh, Irish, English, Swedish and German ancestry. She was raised as a Catholic child and her parents used to be the actors and used to perform for armed forces. Atlanta Actors and Writers Workshop was founded by her parents and also used to conduct an acting school for children. King's kids had also attended the school.
 
After her parents separated in 1972, she went to Griffin Middle School, Fitzhugh Lee Elementary School, and Campbell High School. Her father died when she was just 10. She continued her education at Georgia State University but didn't complete it and left it for her acting career. Click Modeling Agency signed her. Though she had a small role in movie 'Blood Red', she appeared first time on big screen in the movie 'Satisfaction ' in 1988. She made her TV debut in the episode "The Survivor" of the Crime story series in 1987. But she got the global fame with the movie 'Pretty Woman' in 1990.
 
Sleeping with the Enemy, Hook, Dying Young, The Pelican Brief, Mary Reilly, My Best Friend's Wedding are few of her famous films. She also worked in one of the episodes of 'Friends' series and as a guest star in another TV series 'Law & Order'. Her next success was the real story based film 'Erin Brockovich', Later she worked in comedy movie 'The Mexican', America's Sweethearts' drama movie 'Mona Lisa Smile' etc. She worked in the sequel of Ocean's Twelve in 2004. In 2005, she made her first music video debut with 'Dreamgirl'.
 
She was appointed as Lancôme's global ambassador in 2009. She continued her great work with films. She has been also in production with her siblings under the name 'Red Om Films' and was executive producer for four of the film series 'American Girl'.
 
She has been active for the social cause and associated with UNICEF. She had helped to raise fund for the social welfare. She announced about her first web series appearance for HBO in June 2017 which would be based on Maria Semple novel.

Julia Roberts Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Betty Lou Bredemus and Walter Grady Roberts.He had Roman Catholic mother and a Baptist father.Eric Roberts(brother), Lisa Roberts Gillan (Sister)are her siblings and both are actors.She has a niece Emma Roberts(Actress).Michael Motes was her stepdad and Nancy Motes was her stepsister.She broke her wedding with actor Kiefer Sutherland few days before the scheduled date, She married singer Lyle Lovett in 1993 and couple was separated in 1995.She again married with cameraman Daniel Moder in 2002. The couple has three children namely twins Phinnaeus "Finn", Hazel Patricia Walter Moder and a son Henry Daniel Moder.

Life's Important Dates Of Julia Roberts

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Julia Roberts

  • She wanted to become a veterinarian during her childhood.
  • The cover of the movie 'Pretty Woman' actually have her head only and not the body.Instead, edits were done superimposing her head of Shelley Michelle's body.
  • The only celebrity who attended her wedding was Bruce Willis.
  • Roberts was the first actress receiving the highest salary for a single film' 2000's Erin Brockovich till that time.
  • Canadian songwriter-singer Chantal Kreviazuk had written a song 'Julia' about her.

Julia Roberts Popularity on Social Media