October 26, 2020

Julian Edelman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 16, 2020

Julian Edelman Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Julian Edelman was born on 22-05-1986 in Redwood City in the state of California, United States. He is an American Football Player.


Other Name: Julian Francis Edelman
Julian Edelman Wiki Link

Julian Edelman Complete Bio & Career

Julian Edelma is a wide receiver and punt returner for the New England Patriots of the National Football League. He played college football at Kent State and the College of San Mateo as a quarterback, and was drafted by the Patriots in the seventh round of the 2009 NFL Draft. Thirteen years after he entered Kent State, he completed his degree in 2019. He is notable for his versatility, having played both wide receiver and cornerback in 2011, and for his punt returns. He holds the Patriots franchise record for longest punt return and the most punts returned for touchdowns; and, as of the start of the 2013 NFL season, the highest career punt return average among active players.
 
Edelman spent his first four seasons in the league primarily backing up slot receiver Wes Welker, to whom he was often compared as the two have a similar physique and playing style. During those seasons, he primarily played as a kick returner, only seeing the field on offense when the highly productive Welker was injured. Welker left the team after the 2012 season and Edelman seamlessly moved in to his slot receiver role, becoming one of the main targets for Tom Brady. In the 2014-2015 postseason, Edelman recorded a touchdown pass on his first-ever NFL pass attempt in the Patriots' Divisional Round playoff game against the Baltimore Ravens. After receiving a lateral pass from Brady, Edelman threw a forward pass to Danny Amendola, who scored a 51–yard touchdown to tie the game at 28–28. The pass was the longest touchdown pass thrown by a non-quarterback player in NFL playoff history.
 
He was sidelined with an ACL injury for the entire 2017 season, and served a 4 game suspension in 2018 for the use of performance-enhancing substances. In January 2020, he was arrestd for vandalism after allegedly jumping onto the hood of a Mercedes, damaging the car in the process.

Julian Edelman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to  Angela and Frank Edelman. He has a brother named Jason and a sister named Nicole. He was previously in a relationship with Brazilian model Adriana Lima. He had a daughter from his relationship with Swedish model Ella Rose.

Life's Important Dates Of Julian Edelman

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Julian Edelman

  • Even though he's primarily a wide receiver, he occasionally plays defense for the Patriots.
  • He made one of the greatest catches in Super Bowl history.
  • He has written 2 children books.
  • He was arrested for vandalism in Jan 2020.

Julian Edelman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 5 months, 4 days old age Julian Edelman will turn 35 on 22 May, 2021. Only 6 months, 25 days, 11 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Julian Edelman has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%
  • 4
    12%