May 10, 2021

Julie Walters Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2018

Short Biography

Julie Walters was born on 22-02-1950 in Edgbaston in the state of Birmingham, United Kingdom. She is an English (UK) Film Actress, Writer, Author, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Julia Mary Walters, Dame Julia Mary Walters
Other Professions: Writer Author Television Actress Theatre Actress Voice Artist
Julie Walters Wiki Link

Julie Walters Complete Bio & Career

Walter had an early education at a convent school and got her first job in Insurance Company at the age of 15 years. Later she got trained as a nurse at Queen Elizabeth Hospital. She then decided to quit her job to study acting and drama. Walters also worked at Everyman Theatre Company during the mid-1970s.  She came to limelight with her role in Educating Rita in the year 1983. Her performance in the film nominated her as the best Actress at Academy Award. Walters was also seen in television series such as Wood and Walters, Dinnerladies and much more. Her performance in the movie A Short Stay in Switzerland in the year 2009, won her best actress award at International Emmy.

Walters has been awarded several awards and was also appointed an officer of the Order of the British Empire in the year 1999. She won Laurence Olivier Award for her performance in the film All My Sons. The movie was released in the year 2001. Walters is also the winner of two BAFTA Film Awards and four BAFTA TV Awards. She was voiced for channel 4 during the 2016 Paralympic games. Her movie Brooklyn was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture in the year 2015.

Julie Walters Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Walters married Grant Roffey in the year 1997. The couple has a daughter named Maisie Mae Roffey.

Life's Important Dates Of Julie Walters

Julie Walters Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

71 years, 2 months, 18 days old age Julie Walters will turn 72 on 22 February, 2022. Only 9 months, 11 days, 17 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Julie Walters has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%