Jyothika Saravanan Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jyothika Saravanan

#85 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : October 22, 2017

Other Name: Jyothika Sadanah, Jyothika Suriya

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

41 years, 1 month, 1 day old age. Jyothika Saravanan will turn 42 on 18 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 28 days, 19 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jyothika Saravanan has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%

Biography   Edit

Jyothika Saravanan famously known by Jyothika was born on 18-10-1977 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, Hindi and Telugu Cinema.

Career

Jyothika Saravanan was raised in Mumbai. She completed her school level education from Learner’s Academy in Mumbai. For graduation, she enrolled in the famous Mithibai College. She entered Bollywood with Priyadarshan’s Hindi film Doli Saja Ke Rakhna in the year 1998. The film boomed at the box-office and she moved to South Indian film industry.
 
The following year, she made her Tamil film debut with the film titled Vaali in the year 1999. For this film, she won the Best Female Debut award. She rose to stardom after her performance in the Tamil film Kushi. For her performance, she won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Tamil. After this film, a series of hit film followed for the next couple of years like Snegithiye, Dum Dum Dum, and Mugavaree among various others. She became one of the most sought-after actresses of Tamil film industry after her performance in much-acclaimed film Chandramukhi. To date, this was her biggest hit film. She was cast opposite legendary Rajnikanth in this film. For her performance in Mozhi, she won herself Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress. She made her Malayalam film debut with the film Rakkilippattu in 2007. For her performance in Malayalam film Seetha Kalyanam, she won herself nominations for Filmfare award for best actress: Malayalam. After this, she took a break from acting and returned back in 2015 with the Tamil film titled 36 Vayadhinile in 2015. For her performance, she won herself Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress – Tamil. As of now, she is filming for 3 films which are scheduled to release next year.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jyothika Saravanan's family, relatives;

She was born to Chander Sadanah and Seema Sadanah. She has a younger brother named Suraj and a younger sister named Roshini. She is married to actor Suriya since 2006 and together the couple is blessed with a son named Dev and a daughter named Diya. Actress Nagma is her step-sister.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 32-30-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai , Maharashtra
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai , Maharashtra
School Learner's Academy, Mumbai
College Mithibai College, Mumbai
Qualification Qualification
Hobbies Reading, Listening Music, Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Doli Saja Ke Rakhna (1998)
Best Movies Vaali (1999)
Poovellam Kettuppar (1999)
Kushi (2000)
Snegithiye (2000)
Little John (2001) among others
Net Worth $1 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Anushka Shetty
Favorite Actor Prabhas
Favorite Film Director Mani Ratnam
Favorite Place Goa, Hill Stations
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jyothika Saravanan

  • Popular actress Nagma is her half-sister.
  • It is said that she tried to impress the audiences with her expressions as she was bad at speaking Tamil!
  • Jyothika received the prestigious Kalaimamani Award in 2005. She was the most powerful actress in Kollywood then!

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays