October 02, 2022

Jyotirao Phule (Activist) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 10, 2022

Short Biography

Jyotirao Phule was born on 11-04-1827 in Katgun, Satara in the state of Maharashtra, India as Jyotirao Govindrao Phule. He was an Indian Activist, Social Reformer, Social Worker, Educationalist, Educational Theorist, Revolutionary, Writer & Author.


Other Name: Jyotirao Govindrao Phule, Mahatma Jyotirao Govindrao Phule, Mahatma Phule, Jyotiba Phule
Other Professions: Social Reformer Social Worker Educationist Educational Theorist Revolutionary Writer Author

Jyotirao Phule Complete Bio & Career

Jyotirao Govindrao Phule was a famous nineteenth-century Indian social reformer and intellectual.He campaigned for the rights of peasants and other low-caste people, rising up against the Brahmins' rule. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule was a pioneer in Indian women's education and advocated for girls' education throughout his life. It is believed that he was the first Hindu to start an orphanage for unfortunate children.

Jyotirao Govindrao Phule was born in Pune, Maharashtra in 1827. His father, Govindrao, sold vegetables at Pune.Jyotirao's ancestors were from the'mali' caste, and their original surname was 'Gorhay.' Brahmins eschewed Malis because they were deemed a lower caste.Jyotirao's father and his uncles worked as flower sellers, earning the family the nickname 'Phule.' When Jyotirao was nine months old, he lost his mother.

Jyotirao was a bright young man who had to abandon his education at a young age due to his family's financial difficulties. Recognizing Jyotirao's talent, a neighbor persuaded Jyotirao's father to send him to school.Jyotirao enrolled in the Scottish Mission High School in Poona in 1841 and completed his schooling there in the year 1847 He met Sadashiv Ballal Govande, a Brahmin, there and the two became friends for the rest of their lives. When Jyotirao was thirteen years old, he married Savitribai.

Jyotirao Phule was invited to a wedding of one of his acquaintances, who was from an upper caste Brahmin family, in 1848. But at the wedding, relatives of the groom insulted and abused him when they learned about his origins.He decided to challenge the existing caste structure and social constraints.He made it his life's work to hammer away tirelessly at the helm of social majority domination and aimed for emancipation of all human beings subjected to this social deprivation.

Savitribai Phule, Jyotirao's wife, backed him up in his effort to give women and girls the right to education. Savitribai was one of the few literate women of her period, thanks to her husband Jyotirao, who taught her to read and write.

Jyotirao Phule Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Jyotirao Phule died on 28-11-1890 in Pune, Maharashtra, India at the age of 63.

DEATHDAY 28 November,1890 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Pune, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Jyotirao Phule Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into the Mali community to his mother Chimana Phule and his father Govindrao Phule. He had two elder brothers. In 1840 At the age of 13, he married Savitribai Phule, who also belonged to the Mali community & was 9 years old at that time. Together, they had no child. The couple was adopted a child the son of a Brahmin widow and gave him the name Yashawantrao Phule.

Wife Savitribai Phule

Life's Important Dates Of Jyotirao Phule

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jyotirao Phule

  • Jyotiba Phule founded the Satya Shodhak Samaj (Society of Truth Seekers) in 1873.
  • When Jyotirao was thirteen years old, he married Savitribai.
  • When Jyotirao was nine months old, he lost his mother.
  • His father, Govindrao, sold vegetables at Pune.
  • Their original surname was 'Gorhay

Jyotirao Phule Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Jyotirao Phule was 63 years 7 months & 17 days old age.