May 29, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • K. A. Nilakanta Sastri Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : April 15, 2017

    Other Name: Kallidaikurichi Aiyah Nilakanta Sastri
    Other Professions: Writer

    K. A. Nilakanta Sastri Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    K. A. Nilakanta Sastri was 82 years, 10 months & 2 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Kallidaikurichi Aiyah Nilakanta Sastri was born on 12 August 1892, was a legendary Indian personality who is an inseparable part of the South Indian history.

    K. A. Nilakanta Sastri Wiki Link

    K. A. Nilakanta Sastri Complete Bio & Career

    He studied at M.D.T. Hindu College and completed his F.A. He continued his education in Madras Christian College and got his M.A. degree from Madras Presidency.
     
    He started his career as a lecturer in 1913 in Hindu College and taught there for five years until 1918. Then he joined as a Professor of History at Banaras Hindu University in 1918 and served there till 1920.
    He was then appointed as Principal of the Arts College of Annamalai University. He then became professor of history at National College at Trichy in 1929 and served there till 1946. He was the professor of Indology at University of Mysore.
     
    He then served as the Director of Archaeology for Mysore State in 1954 and as the President of All India Oriental Conference. He also worked as the Director of The Institute of Traditional Cultures of South East Asia of UNESCO from 1957 to 1972. He also went to University of Chicgo as a visiting Professor.
     
    Along with teaching he kept writing books on South Indian History and some of his prominent works include The Cholas, The Tamil Kingdoms of South India, Age of Nanda’s and Maurya’s among various others.

     

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1957 Literature and Education

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    K. A. Nilakanta Sastri died on 15-06-1975 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    15 June, 1975 (Sunday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

    Life's Important Dates Of K. A. Nilakanta Sastri