August 03, 2020

K. B. Ganesh Kumar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 25, 2018

K. B. Ganesh Kumar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

K. B. Ganesh Kumar was born on 25-05-1966 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor, Television Presenter & Politician who has acted in Malayalam films as well as in Television Serials.


Other Name: Keezhoote Balakrishna Pillai Ganesh Kumar
Other Professions: Television Actor Television Presenter Politician
Appearance: Malayalam
K. B. Ganesh Kumar Wiki Link

K. B. Ganesh Kumar Complete Bio & Career

Keezhoote Balakrishnan Pillai is a famous actor and has also marked his presence in the politics. Being a great actor he has spent a great amount of hard work in movies which have resulted in some awe-inspiring acts from him. 
 
He debuted with the movie "Erakal" which was directed by KG George. The film embarked its presence highly and was then ranked as the second greatest movie of the year. He has been an actor and a politician since 2001 and perfectly balancing both with his hard work and determination. For all the people he was always the villain of the movie or the one supporting anti-social activities.  The 1987 movie, Cheppu made a remarkable experience for him as he enacted a spoilt college student who is addicted to drugs and is beaten up by the hero. He enacted the character to perfection and left no stone unturned for any critical statements. There were movies where he made no major appearances but lived up to the role like Sukhamodevi, Mukhti and Devdas.
 
Now, he is also a political star who has certainly emerged as one of the proficient winners in the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala. In the year 2003, he made an exit to accommodate his father had been big.  His political career was also a matter of great responsibility and therefore he started choosing his career priorities very carefully and unveiled the villain tag off from his shoulders. He acted in good movies like Photographer, Hello, Chembada donning the role of a good human.
 
He won the best Actor award for Kerala State television awards in the year 2008 and Frames Media Award for his role in Aliyanmarum Penganmarum in the year 2008. He is the MLA representing Pathanapuram constituency of Kollam district, Kerala. He was also the Transport Minister from 2001 to 2003. 

K. B. Ganesh Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

K. B. Ganesh Kumar was born to R. Balakrishna Pillai and Valsala R. Balakrishna Pillai. He was married to Dr Yamini Thankachi in the year 2004 but later got divorced and remarried Bindhu who is the Marketing head in Asianet. He has two sisters named Bindu and Usha. He has two sons from ex-wife Yamini Thankachi named Adithyakrishnan Kumar and Devaraman Kumar.

Life's Important Dates Of K. B. Ganesh Kumar

K. B. Ganesh Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 2 months, 9 days old age K. B. Ganesh Kumar will turn 55 on 25 May, 2021. Only 9 months, 21 days, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. B. Ganesh Kumar has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%