June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Miya George engaged to Ashwin Philip, a businessman on 02-06-2020
  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • K. Balachander Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : July 10, 2017

    Other Name: Kailasam Balachander
    Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Film Actor Playwright Comedian Television Director
    Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

    K. Balachander Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    K. Balachander was 84 years, 5 months & 14 days old age.

    Short Biography

    K. Balachander was born on 09-07-1930 in Thiruvarur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Playwright, Comedian & Television Director who well-known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi films.

    K. Balachander Wiki Link

    K. Balachander Complete Bio & Career

    K. Balachander obtained his graduate degree in Zoology from the famous Annamalai University in 1949. He after the completion of his graduation began his professional career with the post of a Superintendent in the Accountant General’s Office. It was during this time that he penned down the plays like Server Sundaram, Major Chandrakanth, Naanal, Neerkumizhi, and Navagharam. He subsequently directed all these plays and all these plays enjoyed huge success.
     
    K Balachander finally made his directorial debut with the Tamil film Neerkumizhi in 1965. The film was based on his own play. A couple of years later, he directed a comedy film titled Bama Vijayam. The film enjoyed huge success at the box office and was later remade in Telugu as well Later it was remade in Hindi as well and it was titled Teen Bahuraniyan.
     
    He was known from extracting the best out of actors. Some of his noted films include Ek Duje Ke Liye, Apporva Raagangal, 47 Naatkal, Sindhu Bairavi, Rudraveena and Maro Charithra among many others. Parthale Paravasam and Poi are his later films. In addition to films, he has also directed some noted serials such as Rayli Sneham, Anni, Jannal, Kadhai Pagadai, Comedy Colony, Nilavi Pidippom and Chhoti Si Asha among others.
     
    For his contribution to Indian cinema, he won various Filmfare and National Awards. He was also awarded the Padma Shri Award by the Government of India in 1997. He was also felicitated with the ANR National Award by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. He was often referred as Iyakunar Sikaram meaning The Top Director.

    K. Balachander Popular Videos

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Shri Civilian Award 1987 Arts
    Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2010 Tamil Film Industry

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    K. Balachander died on 23-12-2014 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He suffered a heart attack. He also suffered from a urinary tract infection and a fever.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    23 December, 2014 (Wednesday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

    K. Balachander Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to Dhandapani and Saraswati., He was married to Rajam and together the couple had two sons named Prasanna and Kailasam and a daughter named Pushpa Kandaswamy.

    Life's Important Dates Of K. Balachander