K. Balachander Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


K. Balachander

#91 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 July, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvarur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2014) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Kailasam Balachander
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

K. Balachander was 84 years, 5 months & 14 days old age.



Biography   Edit

K. Balachander was born on 09-07-1930 in Thiruvarur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Playwright, Comedian & Television Director who well-known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi films.

Career

K. Balachander obtained his graduate degree in Zoology from the famous Annamalai University in 1949. He after the completion of his graduation began his professional career with the post of a Superintendent in the Accountant General’s Office. It was during this time that he penned down the plays like Server Sundaram, Major Chandrakanth, Naanal, Neerkumizhi, and Navagharam. He subsequently directed all these plays and all these plays enjoyed huge success.
 
K Balachander finally made his directorial debut with the Tamil film Neerkumizhi in 1965. The film was based on his own play. A couple of years later, he directed a comedy film titled Bama Vijayam. The film enjoyed huge success at the box office and was later remade in Telugu as well Later it was remade in Hindi as well and it was titled Teen Bahuraniyan.
 
He was known from extracting the best out of actors. Some of his noted films include Ek Duje Ke Liye, Apporva Raagangal, 47 Naatkal, Sindhu Bairavi, Rudraveena and Maro Charithra among many others. Parthale Paravasam and Poi are his later films. In addition to films, he has also directed some noted serials such as Rayli Sneham, Anni, Jannal, Kadhai Pagadai, Comedy Colony, Nilavi Pidippom and Chhoti Si Asha among others.
 
For his contribution to Indian cinema, he won various Filmfare and National Awards. He was also awarded the Padma Shri Award by the Government of India in 1997. He was also felicitated with the ANR National Award by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. He was often referred as Iyakunar Sikaram meaning The Top Director.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1987 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2010 Tamil Film Industry

Death Info

K. Balachander died on 23-12-2014 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He suffered a heart attack. He also suffered from a urinary tract infection and a fever.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 December, 2014 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Dhandapani and Saraswati., He was married to Rajam and together the couple had two sons named Prasanna and Kailasam and a daughter named Pushpa Kandaswamy.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays