June 17, 2019

K. Bhagyaraj Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 7, 2018

Other Name: Krishnasaamy Bhagyaraj
Other Professions: Television Actor Screenwriter Composer Film Producer Film Director
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood Telugu Kannada Malayalam

K. Bhagyaraj Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


66 years, 5 months, 10 days old age K. Bhagyaraj will turn 67 on 07 January, 2020. Only 6 months, 20 days, 11 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. Bhagyaraj has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

K Bhagyaraj was born on 7th January 1953 in Vellankovil, Erode in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.  He is an Indian Film Producer, Film Director, Screenwriter, Composer,  Film Actor & Television Actor. He worked predominantly in Tamil Language films. He has also written Screenplay for many of his films and was well appreciated as he won many awards and honours.

K. Bhagyaraj Wiki Link


K. Bhagyaraj Complete Bio & Career

Bhagyaraj entered the film industry in 1977 and made his debut with the film 16 Vayathinile. Following a year of his debut he not just acted but also wrote the story of his film Sigappu Rojakkal. The movie was a hit and he started getting many offers from leading directors of Tamil Cinema. He made his Bollywood debut with the film Ek Hi Bhool as a writer and since then he penned down stories for several Hindi films like Masterji, Aakhri Raasta, Beta and Gopi Kishan to name a few. He has completed 35 years in Film Industry and is regarded as a noteworthy Actor, Writer and Producer in the Industry.
 
In his personal life, he married his co-actor Praveena in 1981. But unfortunately, she died after a couple of years of their marriage. He then married his co-star from the film Darling Darling Darling Bhama Rukmani in 1984. The couple is blessed with a daughter Saranya Bhagyaraj and a son Shanthnu Bhagyaraj.

K. Bhagyaraj Popular Videos



K. Bhagyaraj Family, Relatives and Other Relations

K. Bhagyaraj was born to Krishnasaamy Bhagyaraj (father) & Amaravathiyammal Bhagyaraj (Mother). He was married to actress Praveena Bhagyaraj, but she died in 1983 after two years of her marriage. After that, he is married to famous actress Poornima Jayaram. The couple has a daughter Saranya Bhagyaraj & a son Shanthanu.


K. Bhagyaraj Popularity on Social Media